No photo available. Represent Bruce Forsyth? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 731 this week

Bruce Forsyth

Bruce Forsyth was born on February 22, 1928 in Edmonton, London, England as Bruce Joseph Forsyth-Johnson. He is a writer and actor, known for Strictly Come Dancing (2004), Play Your Cards Right (1980) and Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (1955). He has been married to Wilnelia Merced since 1983. They have one child. He was ... See full bio »

What's New on Amazon

Explore the variety of original series and films available on Amazon Video, from "The Tick" and "I Love Dick" to The Big Sick and Long Strange Trip.

Check out what's new

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 125 people
created 30 Jan 2011
 
a list of 757 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 65 people
created 03 Jun 2012
 
a list of 17 people
created 09 Sep 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 02 Jun 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bruce Forsyth's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Strictly Come Dancing
(2004-2015)
Play Your Cards Right
Play Your Cards Right Himself - Host
(1980-2003)
Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium
Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium Himself - Host / Himself - Top of the Bill
(1958-1964)
You Bet!
You Bet! Himself - Host
(1988-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
  Strictly Come Dancing (TV Series) (5 episodes, 2008 - 2010) (writer - 118 episodes, 2006 - 2014)
- The Launch Show (2014) ... (writer - as Sir Bruce Forsyth)
- Christmas Special (2013) ... (writer - as Sir Bruce Forsyth)
- Week 13: The Grand Final Show Two (2013) ... (writer - as Sir Bruce Forsyth)
- Week 13: The Grand Final Show One (2013) ... (writer - uncredited)
- Week 12: The Semi-Final (2013) ... (writer - as Sir Bruce Forsyth)
 2005 Bruce Forsyth's Comedy Heroes (TV Movie documentary) (written by)
 1983 Forsyth's Follies (TV Movie) (script)
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (174 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Courts furniture stores. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 6 Interviews | 6 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bruce Forsyth CBE | Sir Bruce Forsyth CBE | Sir Beastly Bruce Forsyth | Sir Bruce Forsyth | Bruce Forsyth O.B.E | Bruce Forsyth O.B.E. | Bruce Forsyth OBE

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't know why they call it light entertainment though. Were Morecambe (Eric Morecambe) and Wise (Ernie Wise) light entertainment? The Two Ronnies (1971)? I think it was very heavy. It got millions and millions of viewers; it was heavy entertainment, giving the general public what they wanted. I've never liked the idea of light entertainment; I've never understood it and I never will. See more »

Trivia:

Is just 7 years older than Julie Andrews, who played his daughter in Star! (1968). See more »

Trademark:

Creates catchphrases for each of his many TV game-shows. The most famous include "Nice to see you, To see you Nice", "Give Us a Twirl", "Good Game, Good Game" and "Didn't they Do Well". See more »

Nickname:

Brucie

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page