No photo available. Represent Phil Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,909 this week

Phil Ford (IV) (1919–2005)

Comedian Phil Ford was the epitome of the never-say-die entertainer who, over the course of a seven-decade-long career, played every place there was to play--from the most obscure dives to the top Vegas showrooms. The wily, energetic vaudeville performer was born on June 21, 1919, in San Francisco and started out young (age 12) playing "big band" ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

"The Tick" Stars Break Down Their Memorable Characters

"The Tick" stars talk comic-book origins and Season 1B with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Phil Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson
The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson Himself - Guest / Himself
(1964-1970)
The Ed Sullivan Show
The Ed Sullivan Show Himself - Comedian / Himself
(1959-1966)
Celebrity Bowling
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1982 Fake-Out
Male Camper
 1979 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Drunk
- Hot Ice (1979) ... Drunk
 1971 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Leon Langfelder (segment "Love and the Wig")
- Love and the Only Child/Love and the Wig (1971) ... Leon Langfelder (segment "Love and the Wig")
 1964 Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Phil
- Mimi (1964) ... Phil
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ford and Hines
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Veteran nightclub and TV entertainer of the '50s and '60s who was part of the popular husband-and-wife comedy team of Ford and Hines with former wife 'Mimi Hines' (II). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page