No photo available. Represent Mary Ford? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 17,681 this week

Mary Ford (I) (1924–1977)

Mary Ford was born on July 7, 1924 in El Monte, California, USA as Iris Colleen Summers. She was married to Les Paul and Donald Hatfield. She died on September 30, 1977 in Arcadia, California. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Related News

R.I.P. Publicist Bob Palmer
| Deadline
Mickey Baker obituary
| The Guardian - Film News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 3 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 
a list of 327 people
created 18 Feb 2014
 
a list of 24 people
created 19 Apr 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Ford's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (20 credits)
 2012 Silver Linings Playbook (performer: "The Moon of Manakoora")
 2009 The Blind Side (performer: "How High the Moon")
  Fringe (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2009) (writer - 1 episode, 2009)
- Fracture (2009) ... (performer: "Jazz Me Blues" - uncredited) / (writer: "Jazz Me Blues" - uncredited)
 2008 Speed Racer (performer: "Bewitched")
 2007 Supernatural (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Bad Day at Black Rock (2007) ... (performer: "Vaya con Dios")
 2007 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Les Paul: Chasing Sound (2007) ... ("How High the Moon", "Let's Fall in Love" (recorded c. 1950; released 1991), "Just One More Chance" (1951), "Bye Bye Blues" (1952), "Tiger Rag" (1952), "Mocking Bird Hill" (1951), "I Really Don't Want To Know" (1954), "The World Is Waiting for the Sunrise" (1951), "Vaya Con Dios" (1953), "I'm Sitting On Top Of The World" (1953), "Take Me In Your Arms and Hold Me")
 2005 The Prize Winner of Defiance, Ohio (performer: "Bye Bye Blues" (1930), "The World Waiting for the Sunrise" (1919))
 2005 The Jealous God (performer: "How High the Moon")
 2003 Mona Lisa Smile (performer: "How High the Moon", "I'm Sitting on Top of the World")
 1999 Liberty Heights (performer: "I'm a Fool to Care")
 1995 Casino (performer: "How High The Moon")
 1993 This Boy's Life (performer: "The World Is Waiting for the Sunrise")
 1991 Naked Lunch (performer: "Vaya Con Dios")
 1989 Great Balls of Fire! (performer: "Lover")
 1984 American Playhouse (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Roommate (1984) ... (performer: "How High The Moon")
 1982 My Favorite Year (performer: "How High the Moon" (1940))
 1982 Porky's (performer: "How High The Moon")
 1980 Heart Beat (performer: "THE WORLD IS WAITING FOR THE SUNRISE")
 1974 Happy Days (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- All the Way (1974) ... (performer: "How High The Moon")
 1955 Texas Lady (performer: "Texas Lady")
Show Show Actress (7 credits)
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Singer; teamed with husband, guitarist-producer Les Paul. Recorded for Capitol and had several hits in the 1950s, most notably, "How High The Moon". See more »

Alternate Names:

Coleen Sumners
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A daughter--born prematurely in 1954--died four days after her birth. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Mary Ford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page