No photo available. Represent Miranda Forbes? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 20,417 this week

Miranda Forbes (I) (1946–2001)

Miranda Forbes was born on August 11, 1946 in London, England. She was an actress, known for Jane Eyre (1996), Bejewelled (1991) and Within These Walls (1974). She died on June 14, 2001 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Miranda Forbes.

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (43 credits)
 1991-1998 The Bill (TV Series)
Mrs. Bury / Janice Dyson
- The Fat Lady Sings (1998) ... Mrs. Bury
- Breakout (1991) ... Janice Dyson
 1993-1998 As Time Goes By (TV Series)
Phylis Loader / Winking Customer
- The Old Folks' Party (1998) ... Phylis Loader
- The Book Signing (1993) ... Winking Customer
 1998 Keeping Mum (TV Series)
Matron
- The Picnic (1998) ... Matron
 1996-1998 Faith in the Future (TV Series)
Rosemary
- Surprise Surprise (1998) ... Rosemary
- Art Lovers (1996) ... Rosemary
 1996 Circles of Deceit: Kalon (TV Movie)
Rose Herbert
 1996 The Prince and the Pauper (TV Series)
Widow White
- Episode #1.5 (1996) ... Widow White
- Episode #1.4 (1996) ... Widow White
 1996 The Upper Hand (TV Series)
Nurse
- Oh Baby, Oh Baby (1996) ... Nurse
 1996 French and Saunders (TV Series)
 1995 All Men Are Mortal
Hospital Nun / Sister
 1994 The Brittas Empire (TV Series)
Mrs Drabble
- Blind Devotion (1994) ... Mrs Drabble
 1994 Absolutely Fabulous (TV Series)
Woman in Car
- Poor (1994) ... Woman in Car
 1993 Waiting for God (TV Series)
Nanny
- Shelves (1993) ... Nanny
 1993 Mike & Angelo (TV Series)
Mrs. Pinner
- Putting Up with Pinner (1993) ... Mrs. Pinner
 1992 Lovejoy (TV Series)
Hospital Sister
- The Prague Sun (1992) ... Hospital Sister
 1992 Screen Two (TV Series)
Miss Greve
- The Last Romantics (1992) ... Miss Greve
 1990-1992 Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series)
Mrs. Turton / Landlady
- The ABC Murders (1992) ... Mrs. Turton
- Double Sin (1990) ... Landlady
 1991 Ashenden (TV Mini-Series)
Nurse
- The Dark Woman (1991) ... Nurse
 1991 Casualty (TV Series)
Doctor's Receptionist
- Beggars Can't Be Choosers (1991) ... Doctor's Receptionist
 1991 Screen One (TV Series)
Health Farm Receptionist
- Hancock (1991) ... Health Farm Receptionist
 1991 Bejewelled (TV Movie)
Fat Lady
 1990 The Castle of Adventure (TV Series)
Traffic Warden
- Episode #1.1 (1990) ... Traffic Warden
 1989 Act of Will (TV Series)
Nurse
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Nurse
 1989 Back Home (TV Movie)
School Matron
 1989 Gentlemen and Players (TV Series)
Nursing sister
- Three Can Play (1989) ... Nursing sister
 1989 May to December (TV Series)
Marjory
- Send in the Clowns (1989) ... Marjory
 1988 Room at the Bottom (TV Series)
Madame Markova
- The Opera Singer (1988) ... Madame Markova
 1988 London's Burning (TV Series)
Mrs. O'Gorman
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Mrs. O'Gorman
 1988 Hard Cases (TV Series)
Mrs. Henderson
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... Mrs. Henderson
 1986-1988 Yes, Prime Minister (TV Series)
Secretary
- Power to the People (1988) ... Secretary
- A Conflict of Interest (1987) ... Secretary
- One of Us (1986) ... Secretary
- The Grand Design (1986) ... Secretary
 1987 Tandoori Nights (TV Series)
Lady Customer
- Alaudin's Gambol (1987) ... Lady Customer
 1986 Brush Strokes (TV Series)
Traffic Warden
- Episode #1.1 (1986) ... Traffic Warden
 1985 Marjorie and Men (TV Series)
Dancing instructress
- Be Your Age (1985) ... Dancing instructress
 1985 Shine on Harvey Moon (TV Series)
Mrs. Forbes
- Anything Goes... (1985) ... Mrs. Forbes
 1984 Minder (TV Series)
Nurse
- Get Daley (1984) ... Nurse
 1983 R.H.I.N.O.; Really Here in Name Only (TV Movie)
Secure Unit - Care Assistant
 1981 Bergerac (TV Series)
Nurse
- Unlucky Dip (1981) ... Nurse
 1980 A Question of Guilt (TV Series)
Mrs. Lane
- Mary Blandy: Part 5 (1980) ... Mrs. Lane
 1978 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Maggie's Mother
- Hard Men (1978) ... Maggie's Mother
 1978 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Beryl Challis
- Episode #1.1802 (1978) ... Beryl Challis
 1975-1978 Within These Walls (TV Series)
Prison Officer Parsons / Miss Parsons / Officer Parsons
- Is There Anyone There? (1978) ... Prison Officer Parsons
- Nemesis (1978) ... Prison Officer Parsons
- The Governor (1978) ... Prison Officer Parsons
- Silent Night (1976) ... Prison Officer Parsons
- Invasion of Privacy (1976) ... Prison Officer Parsons
 1978 Armchair Thriller (TV Series)
Woman on Telephone
- The Girl Who Walked Quickly: Part 2 (1978) ... Woman on Telephone
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mandy Weet
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Originally rose to fame as Wendy Winters in The Beatles' 1967 film Magical Mystery Tour. She starred in the film using her birth name Mandy Weet.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP barbfrmsf
Discuss Miranda Forbes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page