No photo available. Represent Char Fontane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 141,152 this week

Char Fontane (1952–2007)

Char Fontane was born on January 12, 1952 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Kerry Charae Fontane. She was an actress, known for The Night the Bridge Fell Down (1983), The Punisher (1989) and Too Much (1987). She died on April 1, 2007 in Marietta, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 55) in Marietta, Georgia, USA

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Char Fontane.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (12 credits)
 1989 The Punisher
Laurie Silver
 1987 Too Much
 1983 The Night the Bridge Fell Down (TV Movie)
Dee
 1981 Nero Wolfe (TV Series)
Violet Crown
- Before I Die (1981) ... Violet Crown
 1979 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Stephanie Chapman
 1979 $weepstake$ (TV Series)
Cathy
- Episode #1.8 (1979) ... Cathy
 1979 Supertrain (TV Series)
Cindy Chappel
- Express to Terror (1979) ... Cindy Chappel
 1979 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Candy Harper
- Echo of a Distant Battle: Part 2 (1979) ... Candy Harper
- Echo of a Distant Battle: Part 1 (1979) ... Candy Harper
 1978-1979 Joe & Valerie (TV Series)
Valerie Sweetzer
- Paulie's First Love (1979) ... Valerie Sweetzer
- The Wedding (1979) ... Valerie Sweetzer
- The Wedding Guest (1979) ... Valerie Sweetzer
- The Engagement (1979) ... Valerie Sweetzer
- The Commitment (1978) ... Valerie Sweetzer
 1978 Pearl (TV Mini-Series)
Shirley
- Episode #1.3 (1978) ... Shirley
- Episode #1.2 (1978) ... Shirley
- Episode #1.1 (1978) ... Shirley
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Lolita (segment "Love and the Confession")
 1972 Banyon (TV Series)
Helena Baxter
- Meal Ticket (1972) ... Helena Baxter
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1978 The Hollywood Squares (TV Series)
Guest Appearance
- Episode dated 29 May 1978 (1978) ... Guest Appearance
 1963 The Tony Fontane Story
Herself, Tony as a boy
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started acting in the late 70s on sitcoms. Retired in the late 80s. See more »

Nickname:

Kaci

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Complete biography for Ms. Fontane? Sheila_Beers
Discuss Char Fontane on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page