No photo available. Represent Frank Fontaine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 1,343 this week

Frank Fontaine (I) (1920–1978)

Frank Fontaine was born on April 19, 1920 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA. He was an actor, known for Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine (1962), The Model and the Marriage Broker (1951) and Nancy Goes to Rio (1950). He died on August 4, 1978 in Spokane, Washington, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1663 people
created 13 Feb 2013
a list of 5760 people
created 23 Sep 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Fontaine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine
Jackie Gleason: American Scene Magazine Crazy Guggenheim / Himself / Various / Celebrity Impersonator / Celebrity Impressions / Fred Frump / Guest / Magician Sketch / New Year's Eve Sketch
The Model and the Marriage Broker
The Model and the Marriage Broker Mr. Hjalmer Johannson
Nancy Goes to Rio
Hit Parade of 1951
Hit Parade of 1951 John L.O. 'Bingo' Sevony


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 1975 The Godmothers
Don Palermo
 1957 On Camera (TV Series)
- Night Boss (1957)
 1953 Scared Stiff
Drunk on Pier (uncredited)
 1951 The Model and the Marriage Broker
Mr. Hjalmer Johannson
 1951 Call Me Mister
First Sergeant
 1950 Stella
 1950 Nancy Goes to Rio
 1949 Front Row Center (TV Series)
Host (1st ep)
 1948 The Swift Show (TV Series)
Regular (1949)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Frank Fontaine Sings Like Crazy" (RCA). See more »

Alternate Names:

Frank Fontaine aka Crazy Guggenheim

Did You Know?


The character and voice of "Pete Puma" in the Warner Brothers cartoon Rabbit's Kin (1952) was based on Fontaine's character of "Crazy Guggenheim." Pete's voice was provided by Stan Freberg. Freberg reprised this voice in another Warners cartoon and in 1990 on Tiny Toon Adventures (1990). See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Frank Fontaine on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page