No photo available. Represent Feng Tien? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 69,563 this week

Feng Tien (1928–2015)

Feng Tien was born on June 4, 1928 in Hunan Province, China as Tien Yu-Kun. He was an actor and director, known for A Better Tomorrow (1986), The Chinese Connection (1972) and Eros (2004). He died on October 22, 2015 in Hong Kong, China. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Hong Kong, China

Holiday Streaming

Check out streaming holiday favorites and binge-worthy classics in our Holiday Streaming guide.

Visit the Holiday Streaming guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 1135 people
created 06 Sep 2011
 
a list of 777 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Feng Tien's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

A Better Tomorrow
A Better Tomorrow Father Sung
(1986)
Eros
Eros Master Jin (segment "The Hand")
(2004)
Diao shou guai zhao
Diao shou guai zhao Jackie's Foster Father
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (156 credits)
 2004 Eros
Master Jin (segment "The Hand")
 2004 Wu yue zhi lian
Zhao Gengsheng
 2003 Nie zi (TV Series)
Adjutant
- Episode #1.15 (2003) ... Adjutant
- Episode #1.14 (2003) ... Adjutant
- Episode #1.13 (2003) ... Adjutant
- Episode #1.12 (2003) ... Adjutant
- Episode #1.10 (2003) ... Adjutant
 1994 Hua hun
 1993 Green Snake
Spider
 1992 Long teng si hai
Lung Yat-Fu
 1991 Yu pu tuan: Tou qing bao jian
Master Iron Doors (uncredited)
 1991 Dou hap II: Seung Hoi taam dou sing
Mayor of Shanghai
 1991 Mo hua qing
Taoist Priest
 1991 Zhong Huan ying xiong
Yip Chi-Mei
 1990 Song of the Exile
Hueyin's Grandfather (as Feng Tian)
 1990 Zhi zun ji zhuang yuan cai
Yeung Chun
 1989 San lang qi an
Wong Kam-Shek
 1989 Triads: The Inside Story
Uncle Kwan
 1989 Fa da mi ji
President
 1989 Qi ji
Elder Ku
 1988 Qing yi wu jia (TV Series)
Wei's father
 1988 Lin tou jie
 1986 A Better Tomorrow
Father Sung
 1984 Zuo ye xing chen (TV Series)
Qiu Mingyuan
 1983 Di wu ying
 1983 Ma tou
 1983 Yam yeung choh
Dr. Han
 1983 Hu ying
 1983 Chen jian
 1982 Dragon Strike
Dragon's Father
 1982 Nu zei
Hao / Eagle Gang Boss
 1981 Fen ku lou
 1981 Zhi fa zhe
 1981 Xian ren
 1980 Jiu shi zhe
 1980 Ming jian
Fa Chin-shu (as Feng Tian)
 1980 Shi di chu ma
Master Tien
 1979 Dragon Strikes (TV Series)
Bat Lo San Sin
 1979 Shan zhong zhuan qi
Zhang - ragged mad servant
 1979 Ma feng nu
 1978 Jing wang shuang xiong
Sam Chan Chung Tung (as Tin Fung)
 1977 Jing wu men xu ji
Tin Man Kwai (as Fung Tin)
 1977 Jin nígu (as Feng Tieng)
 1975 Da jiang nan bei (Guest star)
 1975 Jin san jiao
Old man (as Tien Fong)
 1974 Hou quan kou si
Kang
 1973 Ying chun ge zhi Fengbo
Lee Khan (as Feng Tian)
 1973 Gu ling jing guai nu sha xing (Guest star)
 1973 Shi po tian jian
Huang Hai-fung
 1973 Ma lu xiao ying xiong
Teacher Chiang
 1973 Leng mian hu
Yamamoto
 1973 Diao shou guai zhao
Jackie's Foster Father
 1972 Hei ling guan
Kuan Yun-fei
 1972 Long xiong hu di
Tang Ku
 1972 The 14 Amazons
King of Asia Hsia / Mongolia (as Tien Feng)
 1972 Da bo sha
 1972 Xiang Gang guo ke
Li Szu
 1971 Wan jian chuan xin
Ma Qing Ting
 1971 Xi yang lian ren
Chen Ching Ho
 1971 Vengeance of a Snowgirl
Kao Yun
 1971 Ying zi shen bian
Fang Chen-tian
 1971 Jin yin chou (Guest star)
 1970 Chun huo
Inspector Yang
 1970 Brothers Five
Lung Chen-feng
 1970 Cha chi hu
Master Yin
 1969 Shi er jin qian biao
Yu Chien Ping
 1969 Yiu yan kuang liu
Mr. Lin
 1969 Hu dan
 1969 Du bei dao wang
'Unknown Nemesis' Ling Hsu
 1969 Hao xia zhuan (Guest star)
 1968 The Sword of Swords
Fang Shih-hsiung
 1968 Nu xia hei hu die
Gold Sword Kwan Yee
 1968 Guai xia
Deadly Whip Yi Shing Lei
 1967 Shen jian zhen jiang hu
Du-bi Tao-chang
 1967 Da ci ke
Yen Chung-tzu
 1967 Chuan
Chia-wen's debtor
 1967 Ru xia
Wu Hao-jan
 1967 Yan yang tian
 1967 Dao jian
 1967 Xiang jiang hua yue ye
Yen Fang
 1967 Du bei dao
Chi Ju-feng
 1967 Dai lu nian hua
Uncle Ma
 1967 Hei ying
Wu Zhangfeng
 1967 Yu hai qing mo
Police Investigator
 1966 The Magnificent Trio
Kao Pao-hsi
 1966 Lan yu hei (Xia)
Cao
 1965 Yuan yang jian xia
Kan Lung
 1965 Hong ling lei
 1965 Chi qing lei
Fan Shih Ren
 1965 Wan gu liu fang
Juyi
 1965 Sons of the Good Earth
Tian De Gui
 1965 Hu die bei
Fisherman Hu
 1965 Xiao yun que
Publisher
 1964 Xie jian mu dan hong
Deputy Ting
 1964 Xie shou yin
 1964 Yu tang chun
Senior Official Liu
 1964 Da ji
Su Hu
 1963 Feng huan chao
Hung Yuen Shi
 1963 Di er chun
 1963 Zhui xiong ji
 1962/II Hong lou meng
Manor Guest
 1962 Hua tian cuo
Li Zhong / Li Chung
 1962 Yang Kwei Fei
 1961 Wu yu wen can tian
Ho Chung Ching
 1960 Tai Ping Yang zhi sha
Rascal
 1950 Alishan feng yun
Chu Hsien
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Tian Feng | Tien Feng | Tien Fong | Tin Fung | Feng Tian | Feng Tieng | Fung Tin

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP Tien Fong just passed away abt137-102-941252
Discuss Feng Tien on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page