STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 713 this week

Naomi Foner


Naomi Foner was born on March 15, 1946 in New York City, New York, USA as Naomi Achs. She is a producer and writer, known for The Electric Company (1971), Running on Empty (1988) and Losing Isaiah (1995). She was previously married to Stephen Gyllenhaal and Eric Foner. See full bio »

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 287 people
created 12 Sep 2011
 
a list of 1838 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 56 people
created 20 Jan 2014
 
a list of 300 people
created 16 Sep 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naomi Foner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Electric Company
(1971-1973)
Running on Empty
Running on Empty Producer
(1988)
Losing Isaiah
Losing Isaiah Producer
(1995)
A Dangerous Woman
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Producer | Writer | Actress | Director | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (5 credits)
 1998 Homegrown (executive producer)
 1995 Losing Isaiah (producer)
 1993 A Dangerous Woman (producer)
 1988 Running on Empty (executive producer)
 1971-1973 The Electric Company (TV Series) (producer - 260 episodes)
- 260 (1973) ... (producer)
- 259 (1973) ... (producer)
- 258 (1973) ... (producer)
- 257 (1973) ... (producer)
- 256 (1973) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Naomi Foner Gyllenhaal
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When I write, I see a movie playing in my head. The role of the screenwriter is to step back and let the directors have their head during the process. Sometimes they're amazing -- often they make wonderful additions, as do the actors -- and sometimes the films are different in a way that you wish they weren't. I think at some point or another, every screenwriter feels like they would like to fall... See more »

Trivia:

Grew up in Brooklyn. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page