STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,628 this week

Judy Flynn


Judy Flynn is a British actress from Blackpool, England. She was born in 1963. She is best known for her role as Julie in the BBC sitcom The Brittas Empire. She also appeared in two episodes of the sitcom Dinnerladies (1998) with Victoria Wood. She later appeared in several episodes of Holby City. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Related News

Win: Shameless Series Nine On DVD
| Obsessed with Film
Win! Shameless Series 9 On DVD!
| The Hollywood News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4148 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Judy Flynn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Brittas Empire
(1992-1997)
The House of Eliott
The House of Eliott Madge Althorpe / Madge Howell
(1991-1994)
The Walk
The Walk Karen
(2005)
Pollyanna
Pollyanna Milly Snow
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 2007-2017 Doctors (TV Series)
Lyn Buckley / Marie Lissimore / Trudy Benedict / ...
- Crossing Palms (2017) ... Lyn Buckley
- Tough Love (2015) ... Marie Lissimore
- Cheer Up Sleepy Genes (2012) ... Trudy Benedict
- Power of Speech (2010) ... Jenny Prew
- See You in the Morning (2007) ... Penny Mitchum
 2017 Call the Midwife (TV Series)
Ada Ward
- Episode #6.2 (2017) ... Ada Ward
 2013 Aunties (TV Movie)
Hazel
 1990-2013 Casualty (TV Series)
Sue Evans / Lorraine
- The Longest Day (2013) ... Sue Evans
- Street Life (1990) ... Lorraine
 2012 Monroe (TV Series)
Claire Schofield
- Episode #2.3 (2012) ... Claire Schofield
 2012 Shameless (TV Series)
Daniella Feeney
 2011 Fast Freddie, the Widow and Me (TV Movie)
Cathy
 2009 Paradox (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs Wright
- Episode #1.4 (2009) ... Mrs Wright
 2009 Ben & Holly's Little Kingdom (TV Series)
Mrs. Elf
- Lucy's Picnic (2009) ... Mrs. Elf (voice)
- Picnic on the Moon (2009) ... Mrs. Elf (voice)
- Queen Holly (2009) ... Mrs. Elf (voice)
- The Elf Band (2009) ... Mrs. Elf
 1999-2008 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Angie Lomax / Judy Parnaby / Jenny
- Bully Boys (2008) ... Angie Lomax
- No Man's Land (2002) ... Judy Parnaby
- Kindness of Strangers (1999) ... Jenny
 1996-2008 The Bill (TV Series)
Jeanette Smith / Linda Roberts
- Blood Rush: Part 1 (2008) ... Jeanette Smith
- Stolen Moments (1996) ... Linda Roberts
 2007 Who Gets the Dog? (TV Movie)
Sue Sullivan
 2001-2007 Holby City (TV Series)
Maureen Rogers / Meg West / Julia Powell
- Leap of Faith (2007) ... Meg West
- Overload (2005) ... Maureen Rogers
- Actions Speak Louder (2005) ... Maureen Rogers
- 7 Days Later (2005) ... Maureen Rogers
- Care (2001) ... Julia Powell
 2007 The Royal (TV Series)
Lesley Pinner
- Hoping for the Best (2007) ... Lesley Pinner
 2007 Lilies (TV Series)
Mrs. Dodd
- The White Charger (2007) ... Mrs. Dodd
 2006 Mysterious Creatures (TV Movie)
Anne Buckley
 2005 The Jealous God
Ruth
 2005 The Walk (TV Movie)
Karen
 2005 Brittas Empire: Out-takes - Series 4 (Video short)
Julie / Herself
 2004 No Angels (TV Series)
Matron Pamela 'Grizzly' Adams / Matron Pamela Adams
- Episode #1.10 (2004) ... Matron Pamela 'Grizzly' Adams
- Episode #1.9 (2004) ... Matron Pamela 'Grizzly' Adams
- Episode #1.6 (2004) ... Matron Pamela 'Grizzly' Adams
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... Matron Pamela Adams
- Episode #1.2 (2004) ... Matron Pamela Adams
 2004 Family Affairs (TV Series)
Daphne Parsons
- Episode #1.1851 (2004) ... Daphne Parsons
- Episode #1.1777 (2004) ... Daphne Parsons
- Episode #1.1776 (2004) ... Daphne Parsons
- Episode #1.1772 (2004) ... Daphne Parsons
- Episode #1.1771 (2004) ... Daphne Parsons
 2004 In Denial of Murder (TV Movie)
Kath Hale
 2004 Dalziel and Pascoe (TV Series)
Karen Clark
- The Price of Fame (2004) ... Karen Clark
 2003 William and Mary (TV Series)
Clare
- Episode #1.5 (2003) ... Clare
 2003 Pollyanna (TV Movie)
Milly Snow
 2000 Bernard's Watch (TV Series)
Miss Minns
- The Right Time (2000) ... Miss Minns
 2000 Heartburn Hotel (TV Series)
Sandra
- Therapy (2000) ... Sandra
 2000 Perfect World (TV Series)
Bank Manager
- Money (2000) ... Bank Manager
 1998-1999 Dinnerladies (TV Series)
Val / 2nd Secretary
- Trouble (1999) ... Val
- Moods (1998) ... 2nd Secretary
 1999 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Jenny Lyons
- Expansions (1999) ... Jenny Lyons
 1998 Out of Sight (TV Series)
Tilly Towner
- Off Your Trolley (1998) ... Tilly Towner
 1998 Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (TV Series)
Paula Kenyon
- Mind over Muscle (1998) ... Paula Kenyon
 1997 Get Fit with Brittas (TV Series)
Julie
- Gordon Works It Out (1997) ... Julie
 1996 Lloyds Bank Channel 4 Film Challenge (TV Series)
- Rhythms (1996)
 1996 The Royal Variety Performance (TV Movie)
Julie
 1996 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Linda Manningham
- Partners (1996) ... Linda Manningham
 1994 Screen One (TV Series)
Marjorie Evans
- Doggin' Around (1994) ... Marjorie Evans
 1993 Closing Numbers
Ellie
 1991 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
Saleswoman
- Fighting Spirit (1991) ... Saleswoman
 1990 The World of Eddie Weary (TV Movie)
Maureen
 1990 Made in Heaven (TV Series)
Alison
- A Fair Mix Up (1990) ... Alison
 1988-1989 First of the Summer Wine (TV Series)
Lena / Maid
- Quiet Wedding (1989) ... Lena
- The Body Snatchers (1989) ... Lena
- Ain't Love Dangerous (1989) ... Lena
- The Gypsy Fiddler (1989) ... Lena
- Compo Drops In (1989) ... Lena
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Tetley tea See more »

Alternate Names:

Julie Ann Taylor

Contribute to This Page