No photo available. Represent Joel Fluellen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 72,457 this week

Joel Fluellen (1907–1990)

Joel Fluellen was born on December 1, 1907 in Monroe, Louisiana, USA. He was an actor, known for Imitation of Life (1959), The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman (1974) and The Great White Hope (1970). He died on February 2, 1990 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

The Hitman's Bodyguard

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 411 people
created 07 Dec 2012
 
a list of 757 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 158 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joel Fluellen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (72 credits)
 1979 Butch and Sundance: The Early Days
Jack the Bartender
 1978 Casey's Shadow
Jimmy Judson
 1975 Man Friday
Doctor
 1974 Thomasine & Bushrod
Nathaniel
 1973 Ace Eli and Rodger of the Skies
Handyman (uncredited)
 1971 Skin Game
Abram
 1970 The Great White Hope
Tick
 1969 The Learning Tree
Uncle Rob
 1968 Uptight
Kyle's associate (uncredited)
 1968 Hang 'Em High
Williams (uncredited)
 1967 Who's Minding the Mint?
Policeman (uncredited)
 1966 The Chase
Lester Johnson
 1964 Roustabout
Cody Marsh
 1964 Good Neighbor Sam
Judge (uncredited)
 1964 He Rides Tall
Dr. Sam
 1961 The Young Savages
Court Clerk (uncredited)
 1959 Imitation of Life
Minister
 1958 The Decks Ran Red
Pete
 1958 Run Silent Run Deep
Bragg (uncredited)
 1957 House of Numbers
Ashlow - Convict (uncredited)
 1957 Oh, Men! Oh, Women!
Cab Driver (uncredited)
 1956 The Opposite Sex
Club Car Bartender (uncredited)
 1955 I'll Cry Tomorrow
The Porter (uncredited)
 1955 Lucy Gallant
Summertime (uncredited)
 1955 Lord of the Jungle
Molu (uncredited)
 1955 Seven Angry Men
Heyward - Harper's Ferry Station Master (uncredited)
 1954 Sitting Bull
Sam
 1954 Jungle Gents
Rangori - Witch Doctor (uncredited)
 1954 Duffy of San Quentin
Bill Lake
 1953 The Royal African Rifles
Soldier
 1953 The Moonlighter
Black Man in Jail Cell (uncredited)
 1953 Perils of the Jungle
Kenny
 1953 Jungle Drums of Africa
Matambo, Native Searcher [Ch.4]
 1952 Affair in Trinidad
Fisherman Jeffrey Mabetes (uncredited)
 1952 Lydia Bailey
Toussant's Aide (uncredited)
 1951 His Kind of Woman
Sam (uncredited)
 1951 Tarzan's Peril
Attendant (uncredited)
 1951 You're in the Navy Now
Officer's Club Waiter (uncredited)
 1950 Walk Softly, Stranger
Florist (uncredited)
 1950 The Great Jewel Robber
Train Waiter (uncredited)
 1950 The Jackie Robinson Story
Mack Robinson
 1950 Buccaneer's Girl
Black Man in Marketplace (uncredited)
 1949 Rope of Sand
Native (uncredited)
 1949 Mighty Joe Young
Tall Native (uncredited)
 1948 No Time for Romance
Drums Miller
 1948 Sun Tan Ranch
 1948 Force of Evil
Father (uncredited)
 1948 Family Honeymoon
Waiter (uncredited)
 1947 The Burning Cross
Charlie West
 1946 Two Guys from Milwaukee
Porter (uncredited)
 1946 Without Reservations
Club Car Waiter (uncredited)
 1945 This Love of Ours
Porter (uncredited)
 1945 White Pongo
Mumbo Jumbo
 1945 Shady Lady
Dining Car Waiter (uncredited)
 1945 Jungle Queen
Native (uncredited)
 1943 I Dood It
Member of Hazel Scott's Group (uncredited)
 1943 Hit the Ice
Club Car Bartender (uncredited)
 1943 Cabin in the Sky
Mr. Kelso / Jim Henry's Paradise Patron (uncredited)
 1943 Happy Go Lucky
Trinidad Native (uncredited)
 1942 Heart of the Golden West
Member, Hall Johnson Choir (uncredited)
 1941 The Flame of New Orleans
Servant (uncredited)
 1940 While Thousands Cheer
Waiter (uncredited)
 1940 Congo Maisie
Native (uncredited)
 1938 The Duke Is Tops
Tonic Customer (uncredited)
 1938 Spirit of Youth
Kitchen Worker (uncredited)
 1937 Dark Manhattan
Bit Part (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (52 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joel Fluellan
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Quite opinionated, he lobbied hard for better parts and working conditions for his fellow African-American performers, and was gratified to see some progress in the early 1970s. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page