No photo available. Represent Max Fleischer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,752 this week

Max Fleischer (1883–1972)

Max Fleischer was born on July 19, 1883 in Krakau, Galicia, Austria-Hungary. He is known for his work on Gulliver's Travels (1939), Superman (1941) and Popeye the Sailor Meets Sindbad the Sailor (1936). He was married to Essie Goldstein. He died on September 11, 1972 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 688 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 107 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 13 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Max Fleischer.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Max Fleicher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Max Fleischer and his brother Dave Fleischer both released and produced the first sound cartoons. The first released was Come Take a Trip in My Airship (1924). The first produced was My Old Kentucky Home (1926). See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Watch all 35 Color Classics here microprosedragon
Discuss Max Fleischer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page