STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 201 this week

Flea (I)


Michael Peter Balzary was born on the sixteenth of October 1962, in Melbourne, Australia. When he was four, his parents divorced and Michael, his sister Karen and his mother Patricia headed for New York; they didn't stay long and soon ended up in L.A. (in 1972), where his step-father, a jazz musician named Walter Urban Jr., intended to start a ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 31 people
created 28 Nov 2010
 
a list of 21 people
created 31 Oct 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Sep 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 07 Jan 2013
 
list image
a list of 35 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Flea's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Big Lebowski
The Big Lebowski Nihilist #2, Kieffer
(1998)
Inside Out
Inside Out Mind Worker Cop Jake
(2015)
The Wild Thornberrys
The Wild Thornberrys Donnie / Tom / Additional Voices / Donald Michael Thornberry / Cub / Donnie Thornberry / Hingah / Otter / Zebra
(1998-2004)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (24 credits)
 2015/I Inside Out
Mind Worker Cop Jake (voice)
 2014 Low Down
Hobbs
 2000 Goodbye, Casanova
Silent
 1998 Psycho
Bob Summerfield
 1998 The Big Lebowski
Nihilist #2, Kieffer
 1994 The Chase
Dale
 1993 Son in Law
Tattoo Artist (uncredited)
 1992 Roadside Prophets
Too Free Stooges
 1991 Motorama
Busboy
 1991 My Own Private Idaho
Budd
 1988 The Blue Iguana
Floyd
 1987 Stranded
Jester The Alien
 1987 Less Than Zero
Musician #1
 1987 Dudes
Milo
 1986 Tough Guys
Red Hot Chili Peppers Member
 1983 Nightmares
Singer (voice, as The Flea)
 1983 Suburbia
Razzle (as Mike B. The Flea)
 1983 The Outsiders
Soc #3 (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (40 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (22 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (45 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the music video for Johnny Cash's 2003 cover of "God's Gonna Cut You Down" (both the song and the video released posthumously); featuring appearances by (in order of appearance): David Allan Coe; Iggy Pop; Kanye West; Chris Martin; Kris Kristofferson; Patti Smith; Terrence Howard; Flea; Q-Tip; Adam Levine; Chris Rock... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Richard 'Flea' Balzari | Mike B. The Flea | The Flea | Red Hot Chili Peppers | Red Hot Chilli Peppers | The Red Hot Chili Peppers

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his acting role in Back to the Future Part II (1989)] It was okay. I mean, I didn't really like the film very much. I wasn't happy with my performance in it either, but, you know, it's basically a multi-million dollar piece of trash. See more »

Trivia:

Known for his role as Needles in the Back to the Future sequels. See more »

Trademark:

Modulus bass guitar See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is there a better bassist? xsine
A proud Aussie , and a Victorian as well dalgetydog
One Hot Minute forgotten? snd10
did he ever do drugs? movieman7373
Any one with the tab book for californication? rob_5
Clara caitlinsj
Discuss Flea on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page