STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 485 this week

Flea (I)


Michael Peter Balzary was born on the sixteenth of October 1962, in Melbourne, Australia. When he was four, his parents divorced and Michael, his sister Karen and his mother Patricia headed for New York; they didn't stay long and soon ended up in L.A. (in 1972), where his step-father, a jazz musician named Walter Urban Jr., intended to start a ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

IMDb Picks: November

We can't wait to return to the world of the "Vikings" on Nov. 29. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 
a list of 28 people
created 06 Sep 2012
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 16 Nov 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Flea's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Big Lebowski
The Big Lebowski Nihilist #2, Kieffer
(1998)
Inside Out
Inside Out Mind Worker Cop Jake
(2015)
Baby Driver
Baby Driver Eddie
(2017)
The Wild Thornberrys
The Wild Thornberrys Donnie / Tom / Additional Voices / Donald Michael Thornberry / Cub / Donnie Thornberry / Hingah / Otter / Zebra
(1998-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2018 Boy Erased (post-production)
Brandon
 2017 Baby Driver
Eddie
 2017 Song to Song
Flea (as Michael Peter Balzary)
 2017 Family Guy (TV Series)
Flea
- Peter's Def Jam (2017) ... Flea (voice)
 2014-2016 Sheriff Callie's Wild West (TV Series)
The Milk Bandit / Milk Bandit
- Ella Sneaks a Peek/Tunnel of Trouble (2016) ... The Milk Bandit (voice)
- The Ballad of Sweet Strings/Lost Popcorn Cavern (2016) ... The Milk Bandit (voice)
- The Pie Thief/Fool's Gold (2014) ... Milk Bandit
 2016 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Go Robot (Video short)
Store Clerk, DJ, 70's Gang Member
 2016 American Dad! (TV Series)
Orderly
- Stan-Dan Deliver (2016) ... Orderly (voice)
 2015 Highston (TV Series)
Flea
- Pilot (2015) ... Flea
 2015 Riley's First Date? (Video short)
Jordan's Fear (voice)
 2015/I Inside Out
Mind Worker Cop Jake (voice)
 2014 Die Antwoord: Ugly Boy (Video short)
 2014 Roman Holiday (Short)
Chadney and Sunny Holiday
 2014 Stan Lee's Mighty 7 (TV Movie)
Roller Man (voice)
 2014 Low Down
Hobbs
 1998-2004 The Wild Thornberrys (TV Series)
Donnie / Tom / Donald Michael Thornberry / ...
- Eliza Unplugged (2004) ... Donnie / Tom (voice)
- Look Who's Squawking (2003) ... Donnie (voice)
- Sir Nigel: Part 2 (2003) ... Donnie (voice)
- Sir Nigel: Part 1 (2003) ... Donnie (voice)
- Clash and Learn (2003) ... Donnie / Tom (voice)
 2003 Rugrats Go Wild
Donnie Thornberry (voice)
 2002 The Wild Thornberrys Movie
Donnie Thornberry (voice)
 2001 The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie (TV Movie)
Donald 'Donnie' Michael Thornberry (voice)
 2000 Goodbye, Casanova
Silent
 2000 Gen¹³ (Video)
Grunge / Edward Chang (voice)
 1999 Liar's Poker
Freddie
 1998 Psycho
Bob Summerfield
 1998 The Lionhearts (TV Series)
- Singin' in the Mane (1998) ... (voice)
 1998 The Big Lebowski
Nihilist #2, Kieffer
 1996 Just Your Luck (Video)
Johnny
 1995 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Warped (Video short)
Flea
 1994 The Chase
Dale
 1993 Son in Law
Tattoo Artist (uncredited)
 1993 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Flea
- Krusty Gets Kancelled (1993) ... Flea (voice)
 1992 The Ben Stiller Show (TV Series)
Flea
- With Flea (1992) ... Flea
 1992 Roadside Prophets
Too Free Stooges
 1992 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Under the Bridge (Video short)
Flea
 1991 Motorama
Busboy
 1991 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Give It Away (Video short)
Flea
 1991 My Own Private Idaho
Budd
 1991 The Idiot Box (TV Series)
Mugger
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... Mugger
 1990 Back to the Future Part III
Douglas J. Needles
 1989 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Higher Ground (Video short)
Flea
 1989 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Knock Me Down (Video short)
Flea
 1989 Red Hot Chili Peppers: Taste the Pain (Video short)
Flea
 1989 Young MC: Bust a Move (Video short)
Flea
 1988 The Blue Iguana
Floyd
 1987 Stranded
Jester The Alien
 1987 Less Than Zero
Musician #1
 1987 Dudes
Milo
 1986 Tough Guys
Red Hot Chili Peppers Member
 1983 Suburbia
Razzle (as Mike B. The Flea)
 1983 Nightmares
Singer (voice, as The Flea)
 1983 The Outsiders
Soc #3 (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (91 credits)
Show Show Composer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (99 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the music video for Johnny Cash's 2003 cover of "God's Gonna Cut You Down" (both the song and the video released posthumously); featuring appearances by (in order of appearance): David Allan Coe; Iggy Pop; Kanye West; Chris Martin; Kris Kristofferson; Patti Smith; Terrence Howard; Flea; Q-Tip; Adam Levine; Chris Rock... See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Richard 'Flea' Balzari | Michael Peter Balzary | Mike B. The Flea | The Flea | Red Hot Chili Peppers | Red Hot Chilli Peppers | The Red Hot Chili Peppers

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his acting role in Back to the Future Part II (1989)] It was okay. I mean, I didn't really like the film very much. I wasn't happy with my performance in it either, but, you know, it's basically a multi-million dollar piece of trash. See more »

Trivia:

Anthony Kiedis, Hillel Slovak, Jack Irons and him formed a band called Tony Flow and the Miraculously Majestic Masters of Mayhem (later to become the Red Hot Chili Peppers). See more »

Trademark:

Shaves his head, and has many tattoos all over his body See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page