No photo available. Represent Bud Flanagan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 29,874 this week

Bud Flanagan (1896–1968)

Bud Flanagan was born on October 14, 1896 in Whitechapel, London, England as Chaim Reuven Weintrop. He was an actor, known for Atonement (2007), Life Is a Circus (1960) and Dreaming (1944). He was married to Ann "Curley" Flanagan. He died on October 20, 1968 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in London, England, UK

"No Small Parts": 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role as a crack-addicted mother in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more Oscars videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 233 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bud Flanagan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Atonement
Atonement Soundtrack
(2007)
Life Is a Circus
(1960)
Dreaming
Dreaming Bud
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 1968-1969 Dad's Army (TV Series)
The Voice of
- Operation Kilt (1969) ... The Voice of (voice)
- The Enemy Within the Gates (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- Command Decision (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- Museum Piece (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- The Man and the Hour (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
 1967 Before the Fringe (TV Series)
- Episode #1.8 (1967)
- Episode #1.1 (1967)
 1965 The Wild Affair
Sergeant Bletch
 1963 Bud (TV Series)
- Episode #1.6 (1963)
- Episode #1.5 (1963)
- Episode #1.4 (1963)
 1957 Together Again (TV Series)
Various characters
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.5 (1957) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.3 (1957) ... Various characters
- Episode #1.2 (1957) ... Various characters
 1957 The Music Box (TV Series)
Nick Bottom / Pyramus
 1956 The Gang Show (TV Series)
Performer
 1946 Here Comes the Sun
Corona Flanagan
 1944 Dreaming
Bud
 1941 Gasbags
Bud
 1934 Wild Boy
Dick Smith (Auctioner and Bookmaker)
 1933 They're Off (Short)
 1932 The Bailiffs (Short)
Perkins
Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "Underneath the Arches," at the Holborn Empire Theatre in Holborn, London, England with Chesney Allen, Lawrence Tiller Girls, Elsie Prince, June Carr, and Irene Crawford in the cast.

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

Flanagan & Allen | Flanagan and Allen | Flannegan & Allen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Buddy Flanagan. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page