STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,995 this week

Terence Fisher (1904–1980)


Terence Fisher was born in Maida Vale, England, in 1904. Raised by his grandmother in a strict Christian Scientist environment, Fisher left school while still in his teens to join the Merchant Marine. By his own account he soon discovered that a life at sea was not for him, so he left the service and tried his hand at a succession of jobs ashore. ... See full bio »

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz gives "The IMDb Show" the thrilling play-by-play of the moment his movie was mistakenly presented with the 2017 Academy Award for Best Picture.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 15 Sep 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Sep 2014
 
a list of 49 people
created 23 Oct 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 25 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terence Fisher's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Horror of Dracula
(1958)
Four Sided Triangle
(1953)
Man in Hiding
Man in Hiding Director
(1953)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (51 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Movie (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

T.R. Fisher | Terry Fisher
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You have to aim for a suspension of disbelief. Visually speaking, I think my films are good and believable, because I have a good visual sense within the frame. I hate what I call "tricky shooting" - which makes a film look like a long TV commercial. See more »


Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page