STARmeter
Top 500
Down 27 this week

Isla Fisher


Isla Lang Fisher was born on February 3, 1976 in Muscat in the Middle Eastern country of Oman, to Scottish parents Elspeth Reid and Brian Fisher, who was a banker for the U.N. Her family moved to Australia in the early 1980s. From a young age, Isla showed an interest in both acting and writing. At nine years old, she was appearing in Australian TV... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Leonard Nimoy: 1931-2015

Best known for his work on "Star Trek," actor and director Leonard Nimoy died on Friday in Los Angeles. Read our full story on his varied career, and view our memorial photo gallery.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 17 Jan 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 29 Apr 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 21 Sep 2013
 
a list of 41 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 36 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Isla Fisher's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (26 credits)
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "Bewitched" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 2 Articles | 24 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ayala Fisher

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

All I know is that I've ruled out wearing fairy wings. When I was nine I wanted to get married in fairy wings, and now I realize that's not cool anymore. See more »

Trivia:

At the age of 18, with the help of her mother, Isla wrote two teen novels, "Bewitched" and "Seduced by Fame". Both novels became bestsellers. See more »

Trademark:

Curvaceous, buxom figure See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
She resembles Amy Adams! hellodahlai
what would u ask her if u see her in real life? perfectly-messy
Does she ever get annoyed of Sacha's multiple personailities? liltiggrl
she looks like anna paquin twq1976
Can someone change her picture? teptep18
Can someone change her picture? teptep18
Discuss Isla Fisher on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page