STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,124 this week

Corey Fischer (I)


Corey Fischer, born in 1945 in Los Angeles, received a BA in French and Theatre Arts from UCLA. In the mid sixties he worked in Los Angeles in improvisational theatre, notably with The Committee, and went on to appear in film and television primarily through 1978. In that year he co-founded A Traveling Jewish Theatre and, in 1982, relocated with ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Corey Fischer? Add contact information

Congratulations to Rachel Brosnahan on Her Golden Globes Nomination

Rachel Brosnahan garnered a Golden Globes nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy) for her role in the Prime Original series "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel." Check out the trailer for the show and browse our Golden Globes Guide for the full list of nominees.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 941 people
created 29 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Corey Fischer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Parts & Labor
Parts & Labor Writer
(2017)
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
McCabe & Mrs. Miller Mr. Elliott
(1971)
MASH
MASH Capt. Bandini
(1970)
The Five-Year Engagement
The Five-Year Engagement Male Justice of the Peace
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2013 Being Us
Franklin
 2012 The Five-Year Engagement
Male Justice of the Peace
 2009 You Were Great (Short)
Eli
 2006 Valley of the Heart's Delight
Frightened Man
 2005 Bee Season
National Spelling Bee Pronouncer
 2002 Frasier (TV Series)
Rabbi Gendler
- Star Mitzvah (2002) ... Rabbi Gendler
 1992 Final Analysis
Forensic Doctor
 1990 Babies (TV Movie)
Dr. Singer
 1990 Midnight Caller (TV Series)
Horace Clancy
- Based on a True Story (1990) ... Horace Clancy
 1979 Welcome Back, Kotter (TV Series)
Waiter
- The Goodbye Guy (1979) ... Waiter
 1978 Barney Miller (TV Series)
Jonathan Dodd / Gerald Morris
- The Radical (1978) ... Jonathan Dodd / Gerald Morris
 1977 Sunshine Christmas (TV Movie)
Cory Givitz
 1977 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Doctor Alan Castle
- Let Me Light the Way (1977) ... Doctor Alan Castle
 1977 Sirota's Court (TV Series)
Barney
- The Split-Up (1977) ... Barney
 1976 Jigsaw John (TV Series)
 1975 Sanford and Son (TV Series)
Anthony Marvinowsky
- Steinberg and Son (1975) ... Anthony Marvinowsky
 1975 Sunshine (TV Series)
Cory Givitz
- Why Sam's Paid (1975) ... Cory Givitz
- Leave It to Weaver (1975) ... Cory Givitz
- Have a Nice Day (1975) ... Cory Givitz
- Song for Montana: Part 2 (1975) ... Cory Givitz
- Song for Montana: Part 1 (1975) ... Cory Givitz
 1975 Funny Lady
Conductor
 1974 The Law (TV Movie)
Nicholson
 1973 Roll Out (TV Series)
French monk
- Christmas of '44 (1973) ... French monk
 1973 The Girl with Something Extra (TV Series)
Messenger
- Mind-ing Mama (1973) ... Messenger
 1973 Sunshine (TV Movie)
Givitz
 1973 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Captain Phil Cardozo
- 5 O'Clock Charlie (1973) ... Captain Phil Cardozo
 1971 Cactus in the Snow
Bartender
 1971 All in the Family (TV Series)
Jesus Hippie / Jeff Walker
- Archie in the Lock-Up (1971) ... Jesus Hippie
- Mike's Hippie Friends Come to Visit (1971) ... Jeff Walker
 1971 McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Mr. Elliott
 1970 Brewster McCloud
Officer Hines
 1970 MASH
Capt. Bandini
 1969 CBS Playhouse (TV Series)
Davey
- Sadbird (1969) ... Davey
 1969 Naked Angels
Stash
 1968 Mod Squad (TV Series)
Mr. Grossman
- Love (1968) ... Mr. Grossman (uncredited)
 1968 Blondie (TV Series)
Big Cat
- Flower Child (1968) ... Big Cat
 1967 Daniel Boone (TV Series)
Freddie Ledbedder
- The Jasper Ledbetter Story (1967) ... Freddie Ledbedder
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Corey Fisher
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Along with Gary Burghoff, G. Wood and Timothy Brown, he is one of only four actors to appear in both the original 'MASH' movie and the subsequent spin-off series.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now