No photo available. Represent Matt Firestone? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 93,536 this week

Matt Firestone

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Matt Firestone »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Matt Firestone? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Matt Firestone.

User Polls

Won 5 Primetime Emmys. Another 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (27 credits)
 2013 A Hollywood Christmas at the Grove (TV Movie) (lighting director)
  So You Think You Can Dance (TV Series) (lighting director - 29 episodes, 2010 - 2012) (lighting designer - 14 episodes, 2008 - 2009)
- Winners Chosen (2012) ... (lighting director)
- Top 4 Perform (2012) ... (lighting director)
- Top 6 Perform (2012) ... (lighting director)
- Top 8 Perform (2012) ... (lighting director)
- Top 10 Perform (2012) ... (lighting director)
 2012 Zac Brown Band: Uncaged in Vegas (TV Movie) (lighting designer - as Matthew Firestone)
 2012 American Idol (TV Series) (lighting designer - 2 episodes)
- Top 4 Results (2012) ... (lighting designer)
- Top 5 Results (2012) ... (lighting designer)
 2012 47th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (TV Special) (lighting director - as Matthew Firestone)
 2011 The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (TV Special) (lighting designer)
 2011 46th Annual Academy of Country Music Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 2011 2011 Writers Guild Awards (TV Special) (lighting designer)
 2010 2010 BET Hip Hop Awards (TV Movie) (lighting director)
 2010 Dance Your Ass Off (TV Series) (lighting designer - 13 episodes)
- The Ultimate Dance Off: Part 2 (2010) ... (lighting designer)
- The Ultimate Dance Off: Part 1 (2010) ... (lighting designer)
- Then There Were 3 (2010) ... (lighting designer)
- A (Big) Star Is Born (2010) ... (lighting designer)
- Temptation City (2010) ... (lighting designer)
 2009 The Neighborhood Ball: An Inauguration Celebration (TV Movie) (lighting director)
 2008 Dance on Sunset (TV Series) (lighting technician - 2 episodes)
- Kingston of Summer (2008) ... (lighting technician)
- The Very First One (2008) ... (lighting technician)
 2008 A-List Awards (TV Special) (lighting designer)
 2008 The 50th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 2007 The 49th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 2005 The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (TV Movie documentary) (lighting director)
 2004 The Swan (TV Series) (lighting director - 2 episodes)
- The Swan Pageant: Part 2 (2004) ... (lighting director)
- The Swan Pageant: Part 1 (2004) ... (lighting director)
 2004 Iron Chef America: Battle of the Masters (TV Series) (lighting director - 4 episodes)
- Batali vs. Morimoto (2004) ... (lighting director)
- Tag Team Finale ... (lighting director)
- Puck vs. Morimoto ... (lighting director)
- Flay vs. Sakai ... (lighting director)
 2004 The 46th Annual Grammy Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 2003 Justin Timberlake: Down Home in Memphis - One Night Only (TV Movie) (dimmer board operator: Vari*Lite)
 2003 Cher: The Farewell Tour (TV Movie documentary) (lighting director)
 2001 The 53rd Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 2001 The 73rd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 2000 Bill Maher: Be More Cynical (TV Movie) (lighting director)
 2000 The 72nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (lighting director)
 1997 Yanni: Tribute (TV Movie documentary) (lighting director)
 1997 The First Men in the Moon (Video) (light board operator)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Chris 'Kit' Donovan | Matthew Firestone

Message Boards

Discuss Matt Firestone on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page