STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,916 this week

Edward Finney (1903–1983)


Edward Finney was born on April 18, 1903 in New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Queen of the Amazons (1947), Tobo the Happy Clown (1965) and Hi Diddle Diddle (1943). He was married to Betty Bourke. He died on January 10, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Finney's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (45 credits)
 1965 Tobo the Happy Clown (producer)
 1959 Laffing Time (producer)
 1949 Call of the Forest (producer)
 1947 The Prairie (executive producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1947 Queen of the Amazons (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1945 Strange Holiday (producer)
 1943 Hi Diddle Diddle (associate producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1943 Corregidor (producer)
 1942 King of the Stallions (producer)
 1941 Riot Squad (producer)
 1941 Gentleman from Dixie (producer)
 1941 Silver Stallion (producer)
 1941 The Pioneers (producer)
 1941 Ridin' the Cherokee Trail (producer)
 1940 Rollin' Home to Texas (producer)
 1940 Take Me Back to Oklahoma (producer)
 1940 Arizona Frontier (producer)
 1940 Roll Wagons Roll (producer)
 1940 Rainbow Over the Range (producer)
 1940 The Golden Trail (producer)
 1940 The Cowboy from Sundown (producer)
 1940 Pals of the Silver Sage (producer)
 1940 Rhythm of the Rio Grande (producer)
 1939 Westbound Stage (producer)
 1939 Riders of the Frontier (producer)
 1939 Down the Wyoming Trail (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1939 The Man from Texas (producer)
 1939 Rollin' Westward (producer)
 1939 Sundown on the Prairie (producer)
 1938 Song of the Buckaroo (producer)
 1938 Where the Buffalo Roam (producer)
 1938 Starlight Over Texas (producer)
 1938 The Utah Trail (producer)
 1938 Rollin' Plains (producer)
 1938 Frontier Town (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1937 Tex Rides with the Boy Scouts (producer)
 1937 The Mystery of the Hooded Horsemen (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1937 Riders of the Rockies (producer - as An Edward F. Finney Production)
 1937 Sing, Cowboy, Sing (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1937 Hittin' the Trail (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1937 Trouble in Texas (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1937 Arizona Days (producer - as Edward F. Finney)
 1936 Headin' for the Rio Grande (producer)
 1936 Song of the Gringo (producer - uncredited)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Eddie Finn | Ed F. Finney | Edward F. Finney | Edward Frank | An Edward F. Finney Production
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Edward Finney on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page