No photo available. Represent Ned Finley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 887,052 this week

Ned Finley (1870–1920)

Ned Finley was born on July 10, 1870 in Virginia, USA as Charles Campbell Hammit. He was an actor and director, known for O'Garry of the Royal Mounted (1915), Local Color (1914) and The Cure (1913). He died on September 27, 1920 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Celebrate IMDb's 25th Anniversary with Photos We Love

IMDb turns 25 on October 17! To celebrate, we put together a gallery of some of our favorite movie, TV, and event photos from the last 25 years.

See the Photos We Love

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 704 people
created 13 Jan 2011

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ned Finley's work have you seen?


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Short (52 credits)
 1918 Mountain Law (Short)
 1918 O'Garry Rides Alone (Short)
 1918 The Man from Nowhere (Short)
 1918 The Return of O'Garry (Short)
 1918 The Raiders of Sunset Gap (Short)
 1916 The Strange Case of Robert Burnham (Short)
 1916/II The Rookie (Short)
 1916 Myrtle the Manicurist (Short)
The Director
 1916 Out of the Quagmire (Short)
 1915 A Man's Sacrifice (Short)
Yellow Jake
 1915 West Wind (Short)
 1915 From the Dregs (Short)
Private Roy AKA Convict 125
 1915 His Bunkie (Short)
 1915/II The Girl Who Might Have Been (Short)
Liggett - a Master Criminal
 1915 The Closing of the Circuit (Short)
Second in Command
 1915 The Enemies (Short)
Glasgow Mike
 1915 Lifting the Ban of Coventry (Short)
Colonel H.E. Jenkins
 1915 Breaking In (Short)
'Silent' Jones
 1915 O'Garry of the Royal Mounted (Short)
Clarry O'Garry
 1914 The Moonshine Maid and the Man (Short)
Dave - the Man
 1914 The Reward of Thrift (Short)
Bill Lafferty
 1914 Steve O'Grady's Chance (Short)
Steve O'Grady
 1914 Officer Kate (Short)
 1914 The Tattoo Mark (Short)
The Marquis, a Crook
 1914 Stage Struck (Short)
Mr. Blair
 1914 Chanler Rao, Criminal Expert (Short)
Chanler Rao
 1914 Children of the Feud (Short)
James Morton
 1914 Goodness Gracious (Short)
 1914 Caught with the Goods (Short)
District Attorney Haddon
 1914 Local Color (Short)
Edward Fenton, an Actor
 1913 'Mid Kentucky Hills (Short)
Ben Johnson
 1913 A Game of Cards (Short)
 1913/II The Cure (Short)
Dr. Harry Lindsay
 1913 The Leading Lady (Short)
Marsden - the Husband
 1913 The Price of Thoughtlessness (Short)
The Safety Lecturer
 1913 A Homespun Tragedy (Short)
 1913 Fortune's Turn (Short)
Tom Weyman
 1913 Dr. Crathern's Experiment (Short)
Dr. Crathern
 1913 The Only Way (Short)
Bill Thomas - a Swindler
 1913 Hubby's Toothache (Short)
The Dentist
 1913 O'Hara as a Guardian Angel (Short)
Julius Blake
 1913 The Carpenter (Short)
 1913 Song Bird of the North (Short)
 1913 The Drop of Blood (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1913 Bunny and the Bunny Hug (Short)
Tom Hawley - Winthrop's Friend
 1913 A Fighting Chance (Short)
Robert Wynn
 1913 The Web (Short)
Lester Phillips
 1913 Brother Bill (Short)
Brother Bill
 1913 The Strength of Men (Short)
Barry O'Geary
 1913 A Heart of the Forest (Short)
Mr. Bowers
 1912 The Curio Hunters (Short)
One of Bill's Companions
Show Show Actor: Movie (14 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (25 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ned Finlay

Did You Know?


Killed himself by taking strychnine

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ned Finley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page