No photo available. Represent Sylvia Fine? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,394 this week

Sylvia Fine (1913–1991)

Sylvia Fine was born on August 29, 1913 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. She was married to Danny Kaye. She died on October 28, 1991 in Manhattan, New York City. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: August

The coming-of-age story Morris From America is on our radar this month. See which other TV shows and movies we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 149 people
created 07 Sep 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 104 people
created 14 May 2015
 
a list of 5869 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 1758 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvia Fine's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Five Pennies
The Five Pennies Miscellaneous Crew
1959

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (22 credits)
 2015 Fallout 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Happy Times")
 2008 Fallout 3 (Video Game) (writer: "Happy Times")
 2008 The Wrecking Crew! (Documentary) (writer: "The Moon Is Blue")
 1999 The Man Who Drove with Mandela (Documentary) (writer: "Life Could Not Better Be")
 1997 Vegas Vacation (writer: "Man With The Golden Arm" - as Sylvia Fine Kaye)
 1993 Lipstick on Your Collar (TV Mini-Series) (writer: "The Man With The Golden Arm")
  Emu's All Live Pink Windmill Show (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 1985) (music - 1 episode, 1985)
- Episode #2.6 (1985) ... (lyrics: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited) / (music: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited)
 1961 On the Double (lyrics: "The Mackenzie Hielanders" (1961), "Darlin' Meggie" (1961), "On The Double Polka" (1961)) / (music: "The Mackenzie Hielanders" (1961), "Darlin' Meggie" (1961), "On The Double Polka" (1961))
 1960 The 32nd Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "The Five Pennies")
 1960 Startime (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Academy Award Songs (1960) ... (writer: "The Five Pennies" - uncredited)
 1959 The Five Pennies (lyrics: "The Five Pennies" (1959), "Follow the Leader" (1959), "Lullaby in Ragtime" (1959), "Goodnight - Sleep Tight" (1959), "When the Saints Go Marching In" (1896)) / (music: "The Five Pennies" (1959), "Follow the Leader" (1959), "Lullaby in Ragtime" (1959), "Goodnight - Sleep Tight" (1959))
 1955 The Court Jester (writer: "The Maladjusted Jester", "Life Could Not Better Be", "Outfox the Fox", "I'll Take You Dreaming", "My Heart Knows a Love Song", "Ritual of Knighthood", "Willow, Willow, Waleyc/ Pass The Basket", "Life Could Not Better Be (Reprise)")
 1954 Witness to Murder (lyrics: "Nowhere Blues")
 1954 Knock on Wood (writer: "Knock on Wood" (1953), "All About You" (1953), "Monahan O'Han" (1953), "End of Spring" (1953) - uncredited)
 1954 The 26th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "The Moon Is Blue")
 1953 The Moon Is Blue (lyrics: "The Moon Is Blue" - uncredited)
 1951 On the Riviera (writer: "On the Riviera", "Rhythm of a New Romance", "Popo the Puppet", "Happy Ending")
 1949 The Inspector General (lyrics: "The Medicine Show" (1949), "Brodny" (1949), "The Inspector General" (1949), "Soliloquy for Three Heads" (1949), "Happy Times" (1949), "Onward Onward" (1949), "Gypsy Drinking Song" (1949), "Lonely Hearts" (1949) - uncredited) / (music: "The Medicine Show" (1949), "Brodny" (1949), "The Inspector General" (1949), "Soliloquy for Three Heads" (1949), "Happy Times" (1949), "Onward Onward" (1949), "Gypsy Drinking Song" (1949), "Lonely Hearts" (1949) - uncredited)
 1947 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty ("The Words and Music for" "Symphony for Unstrung Tongue", "The Words and Music for" "Anatole of Paris")
 1946 The Kid from Brooklyn (lyrics: "Pavlova" (1939)) / (music: "Pavlova" (1939))
 1945 Wonder Man (lyrics: "Bali Boogie" (1945), "Otchi Tchorniya Number" (1945), "Opera Number" (1945)) / (music: "Bali Boogie" (1945), "Otchi Tchorniya Number" (1945), "Opera Number" (1945))
 1944 Up in Arms (writer: "Theater Lobby Number" (1944), "Melody in 4-F" (1941), "Jive Number" (1944))
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Let's Face It! (1941). Musical comedy. See more »

Alternate Names:

Silvia Fine Kay | Sylvia Fine Kaye
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Danny Kaye] "Who's Who" which lets nobody seedy in lists him as 'actor, comedian.' But as wife and writer, as critic and fan, I'd list him as Danny Kaye -- Renaissance Man. See more »

Trivia:

Mother of Dena Kaye. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Sylvia Fine on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page