No photo available. Represent Bobby Ray? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,969 this week

Bobby Ray (1899–1957)

Bobby Ray was born on October 6, 1899 in New York, USA as Wilhelm Robert McBain Fuehrer. He was an assistant director and actor, known for Dugan of the Dugouts (1928), Riley of the Rainbow Division (1928) and Ten Laps to Go (1936). He was married to Doris Storck. He died on March 26, 1957 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Watch Willem Dafoe IMDb Himself

Funny Or Die takes Oscar nominee Willem Dafoe through credits from his colorful career, with revealing behind-the-scenes stories. Watch the first episode of our new series "IMDb Me."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 115 people
created 19 Jan 2011
 
a list of 65 people
created 04 Aug 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Ray's work have you seen?

Known For

Dugan of the Dugouts
(1928)
Ten Laps to Go
Ten Laps to Go Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1936)
Ridin' Thru
Ridin' Thru Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (41 credits)
 1955-1956 Science Fiction Theatre (TV Series) (second assistant director - 6 episodes)
- The Other Side of the Moon (1956) ... (second assistant director - uncredited)
- The World Below (1955) ... (second assistant director - uncredited)
- The Lost Heartbeat (1955) ... (second assistant director - uncredited)
- The Stones Began to Move (1955) ... (second assistant director - uncredited)
- Death at 2 A.M. (1955) ... (second assistant director - uncredited)
  I Led 3 Lives (TV Series) (second assistant director - 56 episodes, 1953 - 1956) (first assistant director - 2 episodes, 1954)
- Detectoscope (1956) ... (second assistant director)
- Airman (1956) ... (second assistant director)
- Dead Man (1956) ... (second assistant director)
- Radioactive (1956) ... (second assistant director)
- Trapped (1955) ... (second assistant director)
 1954 Meet Corliss Archer (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- No Clothes for the Party (1954) ... (assistant director)
 1953 The Flaming Urge (assistant director)
 1950 The Stu Erwin Show (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Stu's Holiday (1950) ... (assistant director)
 1950 Timber Fury (assistant director)
 1946 Swing, Cowboy, Swing (assistant director - uncredited)
 1945 Sunbonnet Sue (assistant director - as Robert Ray)
 1945 Springtime in Texas (assistant director)
 1945 China's Little Devils (assistant director)
 1945 Fashion Model (assistant director - uncredited)
 1945 There Goes Kelly (assistant director)
 1945 The Navajo Trail (assistant director)
 1944 Song of the Range (assistant director)
 1944 Land of the Outlaws (assistant director)
 1944 The Utah Kid (assistant director)
 1944 Black Magic (assistant director)
 1944 Call of the Jungle (assistant director)
 1944 Marked Trails (assistant director)
 1942 Trail Riders (assistant director)
 1942 Take My Life (assistant director)
 1941 Jungle Man (assistant director - as Robert Ray)
 1940 Riders from Nowhere (assistant director - uncredited)
 1940 Arizona Frontier (assistant director)
 1940 Boys of the City (assistant director - as Robert Ray)
 1939 Lure of the Wasteland (assistant director)
 1938 Where the Buffalo Roam (assistant director)
 1938 Starlight Over Texas (assistant director - as Robert Ray)
 1938 Utah Trail (assistant director)
 1938 Rollin' Plains (assistant director)
 1937 Trouble in Texas (assistant director - uncredited)
 1936 Ten Laps to Go (assistant director)
 1936 Yellow Cargo (assistant director)
 1935 The Hawk (assistant director - as Robert Ray)
 1935 Million Dollar Haul (assistant director)
 1935 Tracy Rides (assistant director)
 1935 The Marriage Bargain (assistant director)
 1934 A Demon for Trouble (assistant director - uncredited)
 1934 Ridin' Thru (assistant director)
 1934 The Moth (assistant director - uncredited)
 1929 Unmasked (assistant director)
Show Show Actor (67 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Production manager (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby Feuhrer | Bobby Fuehrer | Bobbie Ray | Robert Ray

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page