Down 1,030 this week

Dante Ferretti

Dante Ferretti was born on February 26, 1943 in Macerata, Marche, Italy. He is known for his work on Shutter Island (2010), Gangs of New York (2002) and Casino (1995). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

New Trailer: "Transparent" Season 2

Watch the brand new trailer for "Transparent." Season 2 of the Emmy-winning show begins Dec. 11 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the new trailer

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 17 Mar 2011
a list of 16 people
created 17 Aug 2014
a list of 23 people
created 22 Aug 2014
a list of 21 people
created 11 months ago
a list of 32 people
created 5 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dante Ferretti's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 57 wins & 40 nominations. See more awards »

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer: Movie (54 credits)
Show Show Production designer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Production designer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Art department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Set decorator: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Art director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Costume designer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dante Feretti

Did You Know?


As of 2015, Dante Ferretti worked with director Martin Scorsese on eight pictures. They are The Age of Innocence (1993), Casino (1995), Kundun (1997), Bringing Out the Dead (1999), Gangs of New York (2002), The Aviator (2004), Shutter Island (2010) and Hugo (2011). See more »


Frequently provides the art direction in many of Martin Scorsese, Federico Fellini and Pier Paolo Pasolini films. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Congratulations roberthfx
Discuss Dante Ferretti on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page