No photo available. Represent Esther Fernández? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 42,782 this week

Esther Fernández (I) (1917–1999)

Esther Fernández was born on August 23, 1917 in Mascota, Jalisco, Mexico as María Esther Fernández González. She was an actress and writer, known for Doña Perfecta (1951), Cantaclaro (1946) and The Last Adventure (1946). She was married to Antonio Badú. She died on October 21, 1999 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Top 10 TV Shows

Brooke Anderson from "Entertainment Tonight" and Melanie McFarland take a look at the Top 10 TV Shows of 2014 in our new series "IMDb Countdown".

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Esther Fernández's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (64 credits)
 1992 Los años de Greta
Amiga de Greta
 1989 Simplemente María (TV Series)
Doña Chayo
- Episode #1.1 (1989) ... Doña Chayo
 1987 Babilonia
 1957 Cada hijo una cruz
Lupita
 1956 Crossroads
 1955 Tu vida entre mis manos
Laura Ocampo
 1954 La calle de los amores
Luisa
 1953 Reportaje
Nurse
 1953 Genius and Figure
Esther
 1953 The Spot of the Family
Esther
 1953 El billetero
Lupita
 1952 Schlitz Playhouse (TV Series)
 1952 Sangre en el barrio
Ana Lila
 1951 Doña Perfecta
Rosario
 1950 Pancho Villa Returns
Teresa Mota
 1950 Surcos de sangre
Isabel
 1950 Hipólito, el de Santa
Esperanza
 1950 Vuelve Pancho Villa
Teresa Mota
 1949 Cuatro vidas
 1949 Tuya para siempre
Carmen
 1948 La santa del barrio
María
 1948 A la sombra del puente (as Ester Fernàndez)
 1947 Woman
Lupita, adulta
 1947 Extraña cita
María Eugenia
 1946 Esperanza
 1946 The Last Adventure
Graciela Hernández
 1946 Ramona
 1946 Two Years Before the Mast
Maria Dominguez
 1946 Cantaclaro
Rosangela / Angela Rosa
 1944 La fuga
Maria Ines Flores
 1943 Santa
Santa
 1942 Here We Go Again
Indian Girl (uncredited)
 1940 Allá en el Trópico
Esperanza
 1940 Los de abajo
 1939 Una luz en mi camino
Invitada a kermesse
 1938 Men of the Sea
Marina
 1938 Tierra brava
Virginia
 1938 La Adelita
Adela Maldonado
 1938 Mi candidato
Rosario Cortina
 1938 Mexican Eyes
Lucha
 1937 Amapola del camino
Extra
 1936 Out on the Big Ranch
Cruz (Crucita)
 1936 Judas
 1935 Rosario
 1935 Beyond Death
Role menor (uncredited)
 1935 The Dressel Family (uncredited)
 1934 Vanquished Hearts
Guadalupe, joven
 1934 The Woman of the Port
Mujer de cabaret
 1933 Humanidad (Short)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Esther Fernandez | Ester Fernàndez | Ester Fernández
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Esther Fernández on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page