No photo available. Represent José Antonio Garcia? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 436,103 this week

José Antonio Garcia (1955–2005)

José Antonio Garcia was born on December 19, 1955 in São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil. He was a director and writer, known for O Olho Mágico do Amor (1981), O Corpo (1991) and Estrela Nua (1984). He died on December 22, 2005 in São Paulo. See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

Jimmy Kimmel may be hosting, but let IMDb be your guide to the Oscars with winner updates, photos from the red carpet, exclusive video interviews, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of José Antonio Garcia's work have you seen?
7 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

O Olho Mágico do Amor
(1981)
O Corpo
O Corpo Director
(1991)
Estrela Nua
Estrela Nua Director
(1984)
Onda Nova
Onda Nova Director
(1983)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (6 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1991 O Corpo
 1984 Estrela Nua
 1983 Onda Nova (writer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 2004 21 Grams: In Fragments (Video documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

José Antônio Garcia
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page