No photo available. Represent César Fernández Ardavín? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 128,056 this week

César Fernández Ardavín (1921–2012)

César Fernández Ardavín was born on September 22, 1921 in Madrid, Madrid, Spain as César Fernández-Ardavín y Ruiz. He was a writer and director, known for ¿Crimen imposible? (1954), La llamada de África (1952) and El lazarillo de Tormes (1959). He died on September 7, 2012 in Boadilla del Monte, Madrid. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 91 people
created 26 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of César Fernández Ardavín.
9 wins. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (43 credits)
 1979 Los fantasmas del taller (Porcelanas de hoy) (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1979 Senza buccia (screenplay)
 1978 Cales y cantos (La Mancha III) (Short documentary) (writer)
 1978 Geografía de La Mancha (Short documentary) (writer)
 1978 La medalla hoy (Short) (writer)
 1978 Marinas (Short) (writer)
 1978 Andaduras de Don Quijote (La Mancha IV) (Short documentary) (writer)
 1978 The Last Romantic Lover (scenario - uncredited)
 1978 Atlántida (El mundo de Manuel de Falla II) (Short documentary) (writer)
 1977 Doña Perfecta (dialogue)
 1977 Toque de alba (Documentary short)
 1977 La mujer en Goya (Short)
 1977 Guía de Santiago de Compostela (Short documentary)
 1976 Airiños (Documentary short)
 1976 Las últimas postales de Stephen (Short documentary)
 1975 No matarás
 1973 El escaparate (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Los amores de Pío (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1971 Memorias de un pájaro (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1970 Hembra
 1969 Yantares de España (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1969 The Wanton of Spain (as César Ardavín)
 1968 El turismo de don Pío (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Lladró: porcelanas de hoy (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1968 Viaje por Aranjuez (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Pasaporte para la paz (Postales de España) (Documentary short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1967 Tour Espagne (Documentary short)
 1965 Cartas de un peregrino - I (screenplay) / (story)
 1965 Cartas de un peregrino - II (screenplay) / (story)
 1965 Quijote ayer y hoy (Documentary) (screenplay) / (story)
 1964 Viaje fantástico en globo (Documentary short)
 1963 Confidencias de un marido (dialogue)
 1961 Festival (screenplay) / (story)
 1960 Ballet español (Short) (screenplay) / (story)
 1959 El lazarillo de Tormes (written by - as César Ardavín)
 1957 La puerta abierta (screenplay - as César Ardavín)
 1956 El Vaquero and the Girl (screenplay) / (story)
 1954 ¿Crimen imposible? (screenplay) / (story)
 1952 La llamada de África (screenplay) / (story)
 1949 Neutralidad (screenplay) / (story)
Show Show Director (45 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

César F. Ardavín | César Ardavín
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Nephew of director Eusebio Fernández Ardavín.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss César Fernández Ardavín on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page