No photo available. Represent Rudy Fernandez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,472 this week

Rudy Fernandez (I) (1952–2008)

Rudy Fernandez was born on March 3, 1952 in Manila, Philippines as Rodolfo Padilla Fernandez. He was an actor and producer, known for Diskarte (2002), Birador (1998) and Pepeng Shotgun (1981). He was married to Lorna Tolentino. He died on June 7, 2008 in Quezon City, Philippines. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in Quezon City, Philippines

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rudy Fernandez.
8 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (157 credits)
 2006 Atlantika (TV Series)
Camaro
 2006 24th Luna Awards (TV Movie)
 2006 Now and Forever (TV Series)
Arman
- Linlang (2006) ... Arman
 2004 Minsan pa
GRO
 2003 Twin Hearts (TV Series)
 2003 Utang ng ama
Rudy, Father of Don
 2002 Daboy en da girl (TV Series)
Daboy
 2002 Hula mo huli ko
Inspector Randy Tuazon
 2002 Diskarte
Jake
 2000 Ping Lacson: Super Cop
Panfilo 'Ping' Lacson
 2000 Palaban
Major Jack Morales
 1998 Ginto't pilak
Ben Pilak
 1998 Birador
Mike Santana
 1997 Ayos lang, pare ko
Turo
 1997 Onyok Tigasin
 1995 Matimbang pa sa dugo
Carlos
 1994 Lagalag: The Eddie Fernandez Story
Eddie Fernandez
 1993 Kung kailangan mo ako
Elmo
 1992 Daddy Goon
Bingbong
 1992 Kahit buhay ko...
Marco
 1992 Kamay ni Cain
 1990 Kaaway ng batas
Lt. Bobby Sandoval
 1987 Vengeance Is Mine
Ador Ronquillo
 1987/II Vigilante
 1986 Deadly Target
 1986 Payaso
 1986 Lumuhod ka sa lupa!
Norman
 1985 Tatak munti
 1985 The Sangley Point Robbery
Ruben Martirez
 1985 Anak ng Tondo
Berting de Jesus
 1985 Riot 1950
 1985 Baun Gang
 1985 Bilang na ang oras mo
Bobby
 1985 Ulo ng gapo
 1984 Idol
 1984 Kriminal
 1984 Somewhere
Silvio Logarte
 1984 Sarge
 1984 Pasukin si Waway
Waway
 1983 Kunin mo ang ulo ni Magtanggol
Rufo Magtanggol
 1983 Tatak ng yakuza
Jerry
 1983 Sumuko ka na Ronquillo
Ronquillo
 1983 Alex San Diego: Wanted
Alex San Diego
 1983 Inside Job
 1982 Mga pambato
Peping Guwapo
 1982 Vendetta
 1982 Amo
 1982 Kumander Kris
Abdul
 1982 Boy Condenado
Boy Condenado
 1982 Enkuwentro
 1981 Blood Hunt
 1981 Pepeng Shotgun
Pepe Medrano
 1981 Death Row
 1981 Wanted Sabas
 1981 Laya
 1980 Estibador
Ramon Ramirez
 1980 Tres kantos
 1980 Tatak Angustia
Rene
 1980 Goriong butete
Handsome Gorio (uncredited)
 1980 Puga
 1980 Kosa
 1979 9 de Pebrero
 1979 Star
 1979 Isang araw isang buhay
Boy Ginto
 1979 Hold-Up
 1978 Ex-Convict
 1978 Dyesebel
Fugitive (uncredited)
 1978 Doble kara
Eddie
 1978 Joe Quintero
Joe Quintero
 1978 Gusting pusa
 1977 Gameng
 1977 Hijack '77
 1976 Makahiya at Talahib
Arturo Clemente
 1976 Bong bong
 1976 Bongbong
Mando
 1975 Dugo at pag-ibig sa kapirasong lupa
Bong (segment 5) (uncredited)
 1975 Ibong lukaret
 1973 Alyas Blackie
 1973 Sandra Lee
 1971 Life Everlasting
Rod
 1971 Matutina
 1970 For You, Mama
 1960 Emily
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

R.F.
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Then movie reporter and talent scout Deo Fajardo Jr. spotted the potentials in Rudy as an actor during his teen years and helped him push his career. It was also Deo who pushed to stardom Rudy's nephew, Robin Padilla in Anak ni Baby Ama (1990), a sequel of Bitayin si... Baby Ama! (1976) which launched Rudy's career. See more »

Nickname:

Daboy

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
contact details rolykeates
Discuss Rudy Fernandez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page