No photo available. Represent James Ferguson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 64,566 this week

James Ferguson (II)

James Ferguson is known for his work on Prometheus (2012), The Golden Compass (2007) and Shallow Hal (2001). He has been married to Molly Beck Ferguson since December 31, 2001. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View manager
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent James Ferguson? Add or change photos

IMDb's Best of 2015

Find out which stars, movies, and TV shows made our Top 10 lists. Plus, watch original videos, browse photos, and more.

Visit our Best of 2015 section

"Mozart in the Jungle" Season 2 -- Watch the Trailer

Watch the season 2 trailer for the Amazon Original Series "Mozart in the Jungle." The new season begins Dec. 30 on Amazon Prime.

Watch the trailer

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Ferguson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (18 credits)
 2009/I Southbound (Short) (assistant production coordinator)
 1996 T2 3-D: Battle Across Time (Short) (assistant production coordinator)
 1996 Oblivion 2: Backlash (assistant production coordinator)
 1995 Huntress: Spirit of the Night (production coordinator: USA)
 1995 Josh Kirby... Time Warrior: Chapter 4, Eggs from 70 Million B.C. (Video) (production coordinator: USA)
 1995 Josh Kirby... Time Warrior: Chapter 3, Trapped on Toyworld (Video) (production coordinator)
 1995 Castle Freak (Video) (production coordinator)
 1995 Josh Kirby... Time Warrior: Chapter 2, the Human Pets (Video) (production coordinator)
 1995 Leapin' Leprechauns! (production coordinator)
 1994 Trancers 5: Sudden Deth (Video) (production assistant)
 1994 Dark Angel: The Ascent (Video) (production coordinator)
 1994 Dragonworld (production assistant: Full Moon Entertainment)
 1994 Lurking Fear (production assistant)
 1994 Trancers 4: Jack of Swords (Video) (production assistant)
 1993 Invisible: The Chronicles of Benjamin Knight (production assistant)
Show Show Special effects (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Play: "The Chair" . Word*Play - InterMedia Arts (MN) Winner: Best Play . The 6th Annual Long Island City One Act Festival (program 2) - The Secret Theater (NYC) - Winner: Best play, Best director, Best actress . Short & Sweet - The Union Theatre (London, England) . 39th Annual Playwrights' Platform Festival of New Plays - Playwrights... See more »

Official Sites:

Alternate Names:

James C. Ferguson

Did You Know?


Daughter, Lily born March 9, 2007.

Message Boards

Discuss James Ferguson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page