No photo available. Represent Earl Felton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 142,704 this week

Earl Felton (1909–1972)

Earl Felton was born on October 16, 1909 in Sandusky, Ohio, USA. He was a writer and producer, known for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954), The Narrow Margin (1952) and The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend (1949). He died on May 2, 1972 in Studio City, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Earl Felton.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (38 credits)
 1990 Narrow Margin (earlier screenplay)
 1976 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (screenplay - 1 episode)
- 20000 Leagues Under the Sea (1976) ... (screenplay)
 1967 Felony Squad (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- No Sad Songs for Charlie (1967) ... (written by)
 1959 Killers of Kilimanjaro (screenplay)
 1957 The Pride and the Passion (uncredited)
 1956 Bandido (story and screenplay)
 1955 The Rawhide Years (screenplay)
 1955 The Marauders
 1954 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (screenplay)
 1952 The Happy Time (screenplay)
 1952 The Narrow Margin (screen play)
 1952 The Las Vegas Story (screenplay)
 1951 His Kind of Woman (uncredited)
 1950 Armored Car Robbery (screenplay)
 1949 Trapped (story & screenplay)
 1949 The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend (screenplay) / (story)
 1948 Angel on the Amazon (story)
 1946 Criminal Court (based on a story by)
 1945 Pardon My Past (screen play)
 1944 My Best Gal (screenplay)
 1942 Heart of the Golden West (original screenplay)
 1942 Sunset Serenade (screenplay)
 1941 Sierra Sue (original screenplay)
 1941 World Premiere (screenplay) / (story)
 1941 The Lone Wolf Takes a Chance (story and screen play by)
 1940 The Lone Wolf Keeps a Date (story and screen play by)
 1939 Calling All Marines (screenplay)
 1939 Smuggled Cargo (writer)
 1939 Society Smugglers (screenplay)
 1938 Orphans of the Street (story)
 1938 The Night Hawk (writer)
 1938 Prison Nurse (screenplay)
 1937 Bad Guy (screen play)
 1936 The Captain's Kid (original story)
 1936 Bengal Tiger (story and screenplay: Bengal Killer)
 1936 Man Hunt (story)
 1936 Freshman Love (screen play)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Earl Felton Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[referring to his childhood when his mother took him to revival meetings in search of a cure for his polio] Dragging myself up to the pulpit was embarrassing enough. It was the crawling back down the aisle that was so humiliating.

Trivia:

American screenwriter, educated at the University of Minnesota. Noted for his collaborations on films with the director Richard Fleischer. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Earl Felton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page