STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 100 this week

Jon Favreau


Initially an indie film favorite, actor Jon Favreau has progressed to strong mainstream visibility into the millennium and, after nearly two decades in the business, is still enjoying character stardom as well as earning notice as a writer/producer/director. The amiable, husky-framed actor with the tight, crinkly hair was born in Queens, New York ... See full bio »

Jon Favreau on Twitter

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 06 Mar 2012
 
a list of 31 people
created 08 Feb 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 18 May 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Favreau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (11 credits)
 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron (executive producer)
 2014 Chef (produced by)
 2013 Iron Man 3 (executive producer)
 2012 The Avengers (executive producer)
 2011 Cowboys & Aliens (executive producer)
 2010 Iron Man 2 (executive producer)
 2008 Iron Man (executive producer)
 2005 Green Street Hooligans (executive producer)
 2003 The Big Empty (executive producer)
 2001 Made (producer)
 1996 Swingers (co-producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (38 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (65 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (12 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provides audio commentary with co-star Vince Vaughn on the DVD for Swingers (1996). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

John Favreau

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I wanted to do a Christmas movie. I had been offered Surviving Christmas (2004), and I opted not to pursue that one any further. And then Elf (2003) came along and I thought it really plays into my sensibilities. I thought the one thing about Will Ferrell that I had not seen him do a lot was show his heart as a person and a performer. In developing the script, although it was edgy and irreverent ... See more »

Trivia:

Has three children with wife Joya Tillem: Max Favreau (born July 25, 2001), Madeleine Favreau (born April 2003) and Brighton Rose Favreau (born August 30, 2006). See more »

Trademark:

Frequently appears in his own films

Nickname:

Favs

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This guy is Uber- talented... dryslimjim
HOW MANY TIMES HAEV YOU SEEN IRON MAN! Danielclopez
Reason to bring Terrence Howard back in Iron Man 2 RockerWolfPup
I Love You Man Role E-Mrk
The Sopranos: Was that acting? PhilK-2
A director that directs movies that direct themselves superman_tk_49
Discuss Jon Favreau on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page