No photo available. Represent Harun Farocki? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,684 this week

Harun Farocki (1944–2014)

The German film director, screenwriter and media artist Harun Farocki was born on the 9th January 1944 in Nový Jicín [Neutitschein], at that time a part of Czechoslovakia annexed by the Third Reich. He was the son of an immigrated Indian doctor and a German woman. Farocki first studied Theatre, Sociology and Journalism at the 'Freie Universität (... See full bio »

Died:

(age 70) in Berlin, Germany

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 676 people
created 07 Feb 2014
 
a list of 1007 people
created 15 Apr 2014
 
list image
a list of 8 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 73 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harun Farocki's work have you seen?
6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (77 credits)
 2014/II Phoenix (co-writer)
 2013 Kullaketrajad (Documentary) (story) / (writer)
 2013 Sauerbruch Hutton Architekten (Documentary)
 2012/I Barbara (collaborator on screenplay)
 2012 Ein neues Produkt (Documentary short)
 2010 Serious Games 1: Watson Is Down (Documentary short) (screenplay)
 2010 Serious Games 2: Three Dead (Documentary short) (screenplay)
 2010 Serious Games 4: A Sun with No Shadow (Documentary short)
 2009 Zum Vergleich (Documentary) (writer)
 2009 Immersion: Serious Games 3 (Documentary short) (script)
 2008 Transmission (Documentary short) (writer)
 2007 Respite (Documentary short)
 2007 Memories (segment "Respite")
 2005 Aufstellung (Documentary short) (writer)
 2005 Gespenster
 2004 Nothing Ventured (Documentary)
 2004 I Thought I Was Seeing Convicts (Documentary short)
 2003 War at a Distance (Documentary) (writer)
 2003 Auge/Maschine III (TV Short documentary)
 2002 Auge/Maschine II (TV Short documentary)
 2001 Auge/Maschine (TV Short documentary)
 2001 Gefängnisbilder (Documentary) (writer)
 1998 Worte und Spiele (Documentary) (writer)
 1998 What Farocki Taught (Short) (writer)
 1997 Der Ausdruck der Hände (Short)
 1997 Still Life (Documentary)
 1996 Der Auftritt (Documentary short)
 1996 Interview (TV Movie)
 1996 Cuba Libre (TV Movie)
 1995 Interface (Short)
 1994 Die führende Rolle (TV Short)
 1994 Die Umschulung (TV Short documentary)
 1993 Ein Tag im Leben der Endverbraucher (Short) (writer)
 1992 Kamera und Wirklichkeit (TV Movie documentary)
 1992 Videogramme einer Revolution (Documentary)
 1991 Was ist los? (TV Movie documentary)
 1990 Kinostadt Paris (TV Movie documentary)
 1989 Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges (Documentary) (writer)
 1988 Georg K. Glaser - Schriftsteller und Schmied (TV Movie documentary)
 1987 Die Schulung (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Wie man sieht (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Betrogen
 1984 Das doppelte Gesicht: Peter Lorre (TV Movie documentary)
 1983 Ein Bild (TV Short documentary)
 1982 Filme von Peter Weiss (TV Movie documentary) (scriptwriter)
 1981 Stadtbild (TV Movie documentary)
 1981 Etwas wird sichtbar (Documentary)
 1980 Single - Eine Schallplatte wird produziert (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Zur Ansicht: Peter Weiss (TV Movie documentary)
 1979 Der Geschmack des Lebens (TV Short documentary)
 1979 Industrie und Fotografie (TV Movie documentary)
 1978 Zwischen zwei Kriegen (radioplay "Das große Verbindungsrohr") / (writer)
 1978 Ein Bild von Sarah Schumann (TV Short documentary)
 1975 Erzählen (TV Movie)
 1974 Die Arbeit mit Bildern (TV Movie documentary)
 1973 Brunner ist dran (TV Short documentary)
 1973 Make Up (TV Short)
 1971 Eine Sache, die sich versteht (Documentary)
 1970 Die Teilung aller Tage (TV Movie documentary)
 1969 Nixon kommt nach Berlin (Short) (writer)
 1969 Die Worte des Vorsitzenden (Short) (writer)
 1969 The Inextinguishable Fire (Short) (writer)
 1968 Drei Schüsse auf Rudi (Short) (writer)
 1968 White Christmas (Short) (writer)
 1967 Der Wahlhelfer (Documentary short)
 1966 Zwei Wege (TV Short)
Show Show Director (78 credits)
Show Show Producer (33 credits)
Show Show Editor (25 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Deep Play (2007), Multichanel-Installation, 12 tracks a 2 hours 15 min. Dokumenta 12, Kassel, Germany. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »


Alternate Names:

Rosa Mercedes | Mercedes Rossa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In 2007 retrospective at the '8th Jeonju International Film Festival (JIFF)', South Korea. Farocki was additionally a director of the 'Jeonju Digital Project 2007' together with 'Pedro Costa(II)' and Eugène Green. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
wo wohnt Harun Farocki? where does Farocki live now? wortwut
rest in peace bbfrmrp
Discuss Harun Farocki on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page