No photo available. Represent Maurício Farias? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 162,953 this week

Maurício Farias

Maurício Farias was born in 1960 in Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He is known for his work on A Grande Família (2001), O Coronel e o Lobisomem (2005) and Tapas & Beijos (2011). He has been married to Andrea Beltrão since 1994. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Maurício Farias? Add or change photos

New Movies Coming Soon

Still of Robert Downey Jr. and Chris Evans in Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Captain America: Civil War

The summer movie season kicks off early with the release of Captain America: Civil War. Read up Marvel's latest and other upcoming movies in our Coming Soon section, where you can watch trailers, buy tickets, and more.

Visit our Coming Soon section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8850 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurício Farias's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2015 Mister Brau (TV Series)
 2015 Zorra (TV Series) (core director)
 2014 Tá no Ar: A TV na TV (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014)
 2012 Encontro com Fátima Bernardes (TV Series)
 2012 Casseta & Planeta Vai Fundo (TV Series) (core director)
 2011 Tapas & Beijos (TV Series) (28 episodes)
- Sobrenatural (2011)
- O Bebê (2011)
 2008-2011 Aline (TV Series) (9 episodes)
- Aline Rifada (2011)
- Aline Partida (2009)
- Aline TPM (2009)
 2004-2010 A Grande Família (TV Series) (148 episodes)
- A Última Ceia (2010)
- A Tempestade (2010)
- A Sétima Bola (2010)
 2010 Junto e Misturado (TV Series)
 2008 Veronica
 2004 Histórias de Cama & Mesa (TV Movie) (lead)
 2002 Pastores da Noite (TV Mini-Series)
 2000 Esplendor (TV Series)
 1998 Pecado Capital (TV Series)
 1998 Hilda Furacão (TV Series)
 1997 O Amor Está no Ar (TV Series)
 1996 Salsa e Merengue (TV Series)
 1995 Cara e Coroa (TV Series)
 1994 Quatro por Quatro (TV Series)
 1994 A Viagem (TV Series)
 1993 A Banqueira do Povo (TV Series)
 1993 Conto de Natal (TV Movie)
 1992 As Noivas de Copacabana (TV Mini-Series) (16 episodes)
- Episode #1.16 (1992)
- Episode #1.15 (1992)
- Episode #1.14 (1992)
- Episode #1.13 (1992)
- Episode #1.12 (1992)
 1992 Você Decide (TV Series)
 1986 A Espera (Short)
 1985 Tenda dos Milagres (TV Mini-Series)
 1984 A Máfia no Brasil (TV Mini-Series)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mauricio Farias
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Son of director Roberto Farias. Brother of Mauro Farias and Lui Farias. See more »

Message Boards

Recent Posts
A Mafia No Brasil randall-63
Discuss Maurício Farias on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page