No photo available. Represent Frank Fanning? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 308,226 this week

Frank Fanning (1885–1946)

Frank Fanning was born on September 6, 1885 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA as Frank B. Fanning. He was an actor, known for The Power of the Press (1928), Thundering Hoofs (1942) and Dance Hall (1941). He died on January 8, 1946 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »
1 video »

Editors' Spotlight

Venice Film Festival

See the latest from the 2014 Venice Film Festival


Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Frank Fanning.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (83 credits)
 1946 Ding Dong Williams
Angry Tenant (uncredited)
 1946 The Truth About Murder
Burgandy Café Doorman (uncredited)
 1945 Swingin' on a Rainbow
George the Doorman (uncredited)
 1945 Mama Loves Papa
City Official (uncredited)
 1945 Gangs of the Waterfront
Policeman (uncredited)
 1945 The Phantom Speaks
Cop in Park (uncredited)
 1945 Diamond Horseshoe
Doorman, Elizabeth Arden's (uncredited)
 1942 Just Off Broadway
Bailiff (uncredited)
 1942 Thundering Hoofs
Postal Inspector
 1942 The Falcon Takes Over
Detective (uncredited)
 1942 It Happened in Flatbush
Cop (uncredited)
 1942 In This Our Life
Detective with Millett (uncredited)
 1942 Roxie Hart
Reporter in Bar (uncredited)
 1941 Cadet Girl
Train Conductor (uncredited)
 1941 Father Takes a Wife
Last Baggageman with Trunk (uncredited)
 1941 Dance Hall
Turnkey
 1941 The Cowboy and the Blonde
George, Studio Cop (uncredited)
 1941 Meet John Doe
Reporter (uncredited)
 1940 Murder Over New York
Cop (uncredited)
 1940 The Bride Wore Crutches
Policeman (uncredited)
 1940 Money and the Woman
Policeman Mitchell (uncredited)
 1940 It All Came True
Detective with Danny (uncredited)
 1940 Johnny Apollo
Courthouse Guard (uncredited)
 1939 Private Detective
Policeman (uncredited)
 1939 Torchy Runs for Mayor
Detective (uncredited)
 1939 Let Us Live
Detective Brown (uncredited)
 1939 Boy Slaves
Deputy (uncredited)
 1939 Homicide Bureau
Detective (uncredited)
 1938 The Amazing Dr. Clitterhouse
Fingerprint Expert (uncredited)
 1938 Tip-Off Girls
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1938 Mr. Moto's Gamble
Turnkey (uncredited)
 1938 Maid's Night Out
Policeman Frank (uncredited)
 1937 45 Fathers
Policeman (uncredited)
 1937 High Flyers
Cop (uncredited)
 1937 SOS Coast Guard
Roadside Police Sergeant (uncredited)
 1937 One Mile from Heaven
Jailer (uncredited)
 1937 San Quentin
Cop (uncredited)
 1937 There Goes My Girl
Detective with Sergeant Wood (uncredited)
 1937 The Great Hospital Mystery
Policeman (uncredited)
 1937 I Promise to Pay
Plainclothesman (uncredited)
 1937 Step Lively, Jeeves!
Cop (uncredited)
 1937 We Who Are About to Die
Guard in Visitor's Room (uncredited)
 1936 After the Thin Man
Warden (uncredited)
 1936 The Plot Thickens
Detective Fanning (uncredited)
 1936 Charlie Chan at the Opera
Cop (uncredited)
 1936 Under Your Spell
Detective (uncredited)
 1936 The Music Goes 'Round
Patrol Cop (uncredited)
 1936 Road Gang
Frank - Guard (uncredited)
 1935 One-Way Ticket
Guard (uncredited)
 1935 Escape from Devil's Island
Guard (uncredited)
 1935 Crime and Punishment
Cop (uncredited)
 1935 Case of the Missing Man
Cop (uncredited)
 1935 She Couldn't Take It
Warden (uncredited)
 1935 Special Agent
Wilson's Driver (uncredited)
 1935 The Glass Key
Bus Conductor (uncredited)
 1935 Ginger
Bailiff (uncredited)
 1935 Dinky
Silent Arresting Detective (uncredited)
 1935 Air Hawks
Second Detective Arresting Drewen (uncredited)
 1935 Vagabond Lady
Dock Official (uncredited)
 1935 Mary Jane's Pa
Plainclothesman with Sheriff (uncredited)
 1935 The Case of the Curious Bride
Detective Frank, at Morgue (uncredited)
 1935 Living on Velvet
Doorman (uncredited)
 1934 Mills of the Gods
Guard
 1934 The St. Louis Kid
Policeman Going After Eddie (uncredited)
 1934 Lady by Choice
Policeman (uncredited)
 1934 The Case of the Howling Dog
Detective Driving Police Car (uncredited)
 1934 Girl in Danger
Policeman (uncredited)
 1934 The Merry Frinks
Policeman (uncredited)
 1933 Blood Money
Detective (uncredited)
 1933 Lady for a Day
Plainclothesman (uncredited)
 1933 King Kong
Police Officer (uncredited)
 1933 Parole Girl
Desk Sergeant (uncredited)
 1933 Mystery of the Wax Museum
Policeman (uncredited)
 1933 Parachute Jumper
Detective at Nightclub (uncredited)
 1932 Ride Him, Cowboy
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1932 Beyond the Rockies
Sheriff (uncredited)
 1931 Are These Our Children
Policeman in Courtroom (uncredited)
 1930 Guilty?
Warden
 1930 The Bishop Murder Case
Officer Manning (uncredited)
 1929 Are Scotchmen Tight? (Short)
Tax Assessor
 1928 The Power of the Press
Detective
 1918 The Lamb (Short)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Frank G. Fanning
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage actor.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Frank Fanning on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page