No photo available. Represent Richard Fairbrass? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 177,294 this week

Richard Fairbrass

Richard Fairbrass was born on September 22, 1953 in East Grinstead, Sussex, England. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Awards Central

Check out IMDb's full coverage of all the major awards events, including the Critics Choice Awards, Gotham Awards, and more.

Visit our Awards Central section

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 504 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 
a list of 248 people
created 13 Aug 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 
a list of 46 people
created 22 Sep 2015
 
a list of 134 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Fairbrass's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Encino Man
Encino Man Soundtrack
(1992)
Bride Wars
Bride Wars Soundtrack
(2009)
BASEketball
BASEketball Soundtrack
(1998)
Grumpy Old Men
Grumpy Old Men Soundtrack
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
 2016 The Do-Over (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2014/I Before We Go (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2012-2014 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Absolutely (Story of a Girl) by Nine Days (2014) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
- Take on Me (2012) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2012 Sarah G Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Enchong Dee/Richard Reynoso/Chad Borja/Vina Morales (2012) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2011 Todd's Pop Song Reviews (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Sexy and I Know It (2011) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #20.29 (2011) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
 2011 Happy Endings (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dave of the Dead (2011) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
 2007-2011 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Adults Only 20 to 1: Sizzling Supermodels (2011) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
- Adults Only 20 to 1: Naughty Trends (2011) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
- 80's Good, Bad & Ugly (2010) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
- Greatest Sports Movies of All Time (2010) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
- Sporty, Rich & Sexy (2010) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
 2010 StreetDance 3D (writer: "Get Sexy")
 2009-2010 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (writer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.132 (2010) ... (writer: "Get Sexy")
- Episode #1.115 (2010) ... (writer: "Get Sexy")
- Episode #1.80 (2010) ... (writer: "Get Sexy")
- Episode #1.65 (2009) ... (writer: "Get Sexy")
 2010 50 años de (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Moda (2010) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2010 Brit Awards 2010 (TV Special) (writer: "Get Sexy")
 2009 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- New Year's Eve Special (2009) ... (writer: "Get Sexy")
 2009 Being Erica (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Plenty of Fish (2009) ... (writer: "I'm too Sexy", "I'm Too Sexy")
 2009 Bride Wars (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2008 Beverly Hills Chihuahua (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2005/I Man of the House (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
  The Simpsons (TV Series) (1 episode, 1999) (writer - 1 episode, 2004)
- Fat Man and Little Boy (2004) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... ("I'm Too Sexy")
 2004 Far Far Away Idol (Video short) (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2004 Leisure Suit Larry: Magna Cum Laude (Video Game) (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2002 The Sweetest Thing (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 2001 Gypsy 83 (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1998 BASEketball (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1997 That Darn Cat (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1997 Beverly Hills Ninja (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1996 It's My Party (writer: "We Live The Life Of Love")
 1995 Women of the House (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Veda (1995) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1995 Solitaire for 2 (writer: "She's My Mrs" - as Fairbrass)
 1994 Ready to Wear (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1994 Asterix in America (performer: "Dance Dance Dance (Under the Moon)")
 1994 Stars in Their Eyes (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Live Grand Final 1994 (1994) ... (writer: "Deeply Dippy")
- Episode #5.3 (1994) ... (writer: "Deeply Dippy")
 1994 Blank Check (writer: "WONDERMAN")
 1993 Grumpy Old Men (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1992 Baywatch (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Point Doom (1992) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy" - uncredited)
 1992 Encino Man (lyrics: "I'm Too Sexy") / (music: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1992 Motormouth (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #4.32 (1992) ... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
 1992 Designing Women (TV Series) (1 episode)
- I Enjoy Being a Girl (1992) ... ("I'm Too Sexy")
 1992 Kahit buhay ko... (writer: "I'm Too Sexy")
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote "I'm Too Sexy", a hit for Right Said Fred. See more »

Alternate Names:

Right Said Fred with Jocelyn Brown | Right Said Fred
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I live in Chelsea. The money there, I mean it's just staggering. And I don't even know how you make that much money, I've got no idea, unless you steal it, I've got no idea how you do it.

Trivia:

In 1988 Richard, together with his brother Fred Fairbrass (b. 1956) and friend Rob Manzoli (b. 1954), formed the band Right Said Fred.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
love them shamrockangel
Discuss Richard Fairbrass on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page