No photo available. Represent John Facenda? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 10,980 this week

John Facenda (1913–1984)

John Facenda was born on August 8, 1913 in Portsmouth, Virginia, USA as John Thomas Ralph Augustine James Facenda. He was an actor, known for The Burglar (1957), Middle Age Crazy (1980) and NFL Films Presents (1967). He was married to Dorothy Elizabeth Hunger. He died on September 25, 1984 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. See full bio »

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Facenda.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1980 Middle Age Crazy
Sportscaster (voice)
 1957 The Burglar
News Commentator
Hide Hide Show Show Self (5 credits)
 2010 Lombardi (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (voice, uncredited)
 1983 The History of Pro Football (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1967 NFL Films Presents (TV Series documentary)
Narrator (1967-1984) (voice)
 1966 They Call It Pro Football (Documentary)
Narrator
 1966 Gilligan's Island (TV Series)
Himself
- Ship Ahoax (1966) ... Himself (voice)
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
 2013 60 Minutes Sports (TV Series)
Himself - Narrator (segment "NFL Films")
- The Making of Super Bowl XLVII/NFL Films/The Ride of His Life (2013) ... Himself - Narrator (segment "NFL Films")
 2004 The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles (Video documentary)
NFL Films Narrator
 2002 NFL Films Style (TV Movie documentary)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Colonial Penn Life Insurance (1970s) See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Wife's name was Dorothy See more »

Trademark:

Nightly closing line was "Have a nice night tonight and a good day tomorrow. Goodnight, all"

Nickname:

The Voice of God

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss John Facenda on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page