No photo available. Represent Péter Eötvös? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 631,572 this week

Péter Eötvös

Péter Eötvös was born on January 2, 1944 in Székelyudvarhely, Hungary. He is known for his work on Cat's Play (1974), Age of Illusions (1965) and Memories of a River (1990). He is married to Mari Mezei. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 619 people
created 10 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Péter Eötvös's work have you seen?

Known For

Cat's Play
Cat's Play Composer
(1974)
Age of Illusions
Age of Illusions Composer
(1965)
Memories of a River
(1990)
Nappali sötétség
(1963)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (16 credits)
 1974 Cat's Play
 1970 Amerigo Tot (Short)
 1970 Aréna (Short)
 1965 A nö (Short)
 1964 Igézet (Short)
 1963 Aranykor (Short)
 1963 A tér
 1962 Prométheusz (Short)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Peter Eötvös
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He started taking music lessons - violin, piano, flute and percussion - at the age of 5. At 14, he was accepted to study composition with Zoltan Kodaly at the music academy in Budapest. He was fascinated with what he heard, through recordings, of Western contemporary works. While still a teenager, he composed music for theater and film. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page