No photo available. Represent Ronald Eyre? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 330,930 this week

Ronald Eyre (1929–1992)

Ronald Eyre was born on April 13, 1929 in Mapplewell, Yorkshire, England. He was a producer and writer, known for The Wakefield Shepherd's Play (1961), The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (1958) and The Victim (1961). He died on April 8, 1992. See full bio »

Died:

(age 62)

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Related News

James Grout obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
Barbara Cannell obituary
| The Guardian - TV News
Geoffrey Hutchings obituary
| The Guardian - TV News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ronald Eyre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Victim
The Victim Producer
(1961)
Looking at Film
Looking at Film Producer
(1959)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (30 credits)
 1968 Tom Grattan's War (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- The Hero (1968) ... (producer)
- The Secret Boat (1968) ... (producer)
- The Prisoner (1968) ... (producer)
 1964 The Life and Death of Lovely Karen Gilhooley (TV Short) (producer)
 1964 The Chimney Boy (TV Short) (producer)
 1964 Shylock Versus the Merchant of Venice (TV Short) (producer)
 1964 Mateo Falcone (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 The Queen and the Rebels (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1963) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1963) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1963) ... (producer)
 1962 The Caucasian Chalk Circle (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Part 3 (1962) ... (producer)
- Part 2 (1962) ... (producer)
- Part 1 (1962) ... (producer)
- Introduction (1962) ... (producer)
 1962 The Bacchae (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Part 2 (1962) ... (producer)
- Part 1 (1962) ... (producer)
- Introduction (1962) ... (producer)
 1962 A Play in the Making (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1961 The Wakefield Shepherd's Play (Short) (producer)
 1961 Galileo (TV Movie) (producer)
 1961 Doctor Faustus (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1961) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1961) ... (producer)
 1961 Philoctetes (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Part 1 (1961) ... (producer)
- An Introduction to Philoctetes (1961) ... (producer)
- Part 2 (1961) ... (producer)
 1961 The Victim (TV Short) (producer)
 1961 Doctor Knock (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Act 3 (1961) ... (producer)
- Act 2 (1961) ... (producer)
- Act 1 (1961) ... (producer)
 1960 Julius Caesar (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Part 4 (1960) ... (producer)
- Part 3 (1960) ... (producer)
- Part 2 (1960) ... (producer)
- Part 1 (1960) ... (producer)
 1960 The Poet (TV Short) (producer)
 1960 The Dark Pits of War (TV Short) (producer)
 1960 Bad Business (TV Short) (producer)
 1960 Strife (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Act 3 (1960) ... (producer)
- Act 2 (1960) ... (producer)
- Act 1 (1960) ... (producer)
 1960 In the Zone (TV Short) (producer)
 1960 Androcles and the Lion (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1960) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1960) ... (producer)
 1959 Looking at Film (TV Mini-Series) (producer)
 1959 The Life and Death of Sir John Falstaff (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- A New Reign (1959) ... (producer)
- God Save the King (1959) ... (producer)
- Recruiting (1959) ... (producer)
- On Leave (1959) ... (producer)
- Into Battle (1959) ... (producer)
 1958 Lover's Leap (TV Movie) (play production)
 1958 Saturday Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- French Without Tears (1958) ... (producer)
 1958 The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus (TV Movie) (producer)
 1958 For the Schools: Macbeth (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- The Downfall (1958) ... (producer)
- The Rise to Power (1958) ... (producer)
  Studio E (TV Series) (assistant producer - 7 episodes, 1957) (producer - 1 episode, 1957)
- Episode #1.15 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1957) ... (assistant producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... (assistant producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1957) ... (assistant producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... (assistant producer)
 1957 The Runaway King (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Director (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(October 5 to November 25, 1984) He directed John Osborne's play, "A Patriot for Me," at the Ahmanson Theatre in Los Angeles, California with Alan Bates and George Rose in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Ron Eyre
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was nominated for Broadway's 1975 Tony Award as Best Director (Dramatic) for "London Assurance."

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page