No photo available. Represent Myrlie Evers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,272,272 this week

Myrlie Evers

Myrlie Evers was born on March 17, 1933 in Vicksburg, Mississippi, USA as Myrlie Beasley. She is known for her work on Stills of the Movement: The Civil Rights Photojournalism of Flip Schulke (2009), The Last White Knight (2012) and 27th NAACP Image Awards (1996). She was previously married to Walter Edward Williams and Medgar Evers. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3791 people
created 26 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Myrlie Evers's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi (consultant)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 2 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Myrlie Evers-Williams | Myrlie Evers- Williams | Myrlie Evers Williams
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bob Dylan dedicated his song "Only a Pawn in Their Game" to the memory of her murdered husband, Medgar Evers. It appeared on his 1964 album "The Times They Are A-Changin'". See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page