No photo available. Represent Al Eugster? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,141,525 this week

Al Eugster (1909–1997)

Al Eugster was born on February 11, 1909. He is known for his work on Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937), Charlotte's Web (1973) and Gulliver's Travels (1939). He died on January 1, 1997. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 87)

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 8550 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Al Eugster's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (168 credits)
 1980 Drawing Power (TV Series) (animator)
 1974-1979 Schoolhouse Rock! (TV Series) (animator - 11 episodes)
- Them Not-So-Dry Bones (1979) ... (animator - uncredited)
- Electricity, Electricity (1979) ... (animator - uncredited)
- A Victim of Gravity (1978) ... (animator - uncredited)
- The Great American Melting Pot (1977) ... (animator - uncredited)
- Mother Necessity (1977) ... (animator - uncredited)
 1973 Charlotte's Web (animator)
 1967 Mouse Trek (Short) (animator)
 1967 Marvin Digs (Short) (animator)
 1967 Mini-Squirts (Short) (animator)
 1967 The Fuz (Short) (animator)
 1967 The Opera Caper (Short) (animator)
 1967 The Stubborn Cowboy (Short) (animator)
 1967 The Stuck-Up Wolf (Short) (animator)
 1967 Robin Hoodwinked (Short) (animator)
 1967 The Squaw Path (Short) (animator)
 1967 My Daddy the Astronaut (Short) (animator)
 1967 Think or Sink (Short) (animator)
 1967 The Blacksheep Blacksmith (Short) (animator)
 1966 Two by Two (Short) (animator)
 1966 A Wedding Knight (Short) (animator)
 1966 Potions and Notions (Short) (animator)
 1966 A Balmy Knight (Short) (animator)
 1966 The Defiant Giant (Short) (animator)
 1966 I Want My Mummy (Short) (animator)
 1966 Baggin' the Dragon (Short) (animator)
 1965 Shoeflies (Short) (animator)
 1965 Poor Little Witch Girl (Short) (animator)
 1965 The Story of George Washington (Short) (animator)
 1961 Out of the Inkwell (TV Series) (animator - 1961)
 1961 Felix the Cat (TV Series) (animator - 4 episodes)
- Walrus Enroute (1961) ... (animator - uncredited)
- The Loan Company (1961) ... (animator - uncredited)
- The Genie (1961) ... (animator - uncredited)
- Liquid Light (1961) ... (animator - uncredited)
 1959 Test Dive Buddies (Short) (animator)
 1959 Katnip's Big Day (Short) (animator - archive footage, uncredited)
 1959 The Animal Fair (Short) (animator - archive footage, uncredited)
 1958 Chew Chew Baby (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1958 Okey Dokey Donkey (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1958 Sportickles (Short) (animator - archive footage, uncredited)
 1958 Dante Dreamer (Short) (animator)
 1957 Jolly the Clown (Short) (animator)
 1957 L'Amour the Merrier (Short) (animator)
 1957 Mr. Money Gags (Short) (animator)
 1957 The Crystal Brawl (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1956 Lion in the Roar (Short) (animator)
 1956 A Haul in One (Short) (animator)
 1956 Sir Irving and Jeames (Short) (animator)
 1956 Parlez Vous Woo (Short) (animator)
 1956 Mousetro Herman (Short) (animator)
 1956 Assault and Flattery (Short) (animator)
 1956 Mouseum (Short) (animator)
 1955 A Job for a Gob (Short) (animator)
 1955 Mister and Mistletoe (Short) (animator)
 1955 News Hound (Short) (animator)
 1955 Nurse to Meet Ya (Short) (animator)
 1954 Fido Beta Kappa (Short) (animator)
 1954 Fright to the Finish (Short) (animator)
 1954 Popeye's 20th Anniversary (Short) (animator)
 1954 Crazy Town (Short) (animator)
 1953 Northwest Mousie (Short) (animator)
 1953 Popeye, the Ace of Space (Short) (animator)
 1953 No Place Like Rome (Short) (animator)
 1953 Baby Wants a Battle (Short) (animator)
 1953 Invention Convention (Short) (animator)
 1953 Aero-Nutics (Short) (animator)
 1953 Ancient Fistory (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1953 Hysterical History (Short) (animator)
 1952 Mice-capades (Short) (animator)
 1952 Shuteye Popeye (Short) (animator)
 1952 City Kitty (Short) (animator)
 1952 Friend or Phony (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1952 Fun at the Fair (Short) (animator)
 1952 The Awful Tooth (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1952 Lunch with a Punch (Short) (animator)
 1952 Off We Glow (Short) (animator)
 1952 Snooze Reel (Short) (animator)
 1951 Pilgrim Popeye (Short) (animator)
 1951 Sing Again of Michigan (Short) (animator)
 1951 Tweet Music (Short) (animator)
 1950 Baby Wants Spinach (Short) (animator)
 1950 Helter Swelter (Short) (animator)
 1950 Win, Place and Showboat (Short) (animator)
 1950 Detouring Thru Maine (Short) (animator)
 1950 Blue Hawaii (Short) (animator)
 1949 Leprechauns Gold (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1949 Our Funny Finny Friends (Short) (animator)
 1949 Farm Foolery (Short) (animator)
 1949 Gobs of Fun (Short) (animator)
 1949 Hot Air Aces (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1949 The Stork Market (Short) (animator)
 1949 The Emerald Isle (Short) (animator)
 1948 Readin', Writin', and Rhythmetic (Short) (animator)
 1948 Spinach vs Hamburgers (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1948 Camptown Races (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1948 Butterscotch and Soda (Short) (animation director - uncredited) / (animator)
 1948 Sing or Swim (Short) (animator)
 1948 Winter Draws On (Short) (animator)
 1947 The Baby Sitter (Short) (animator)
 1947 Naughty But Mice (Short) (animator)
 1947 The Wee Men (Short) (animation)
 1947 The Enchanted Square (Short) (animation)
 1946 House Tricks? (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1945 When G.I. Johnny Comes Home (Short) (animator)
 1942 A Hull of a Mess (Short) (animator)
 1942 Baby Wants a Bottleship (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1942 Fleets of Stren'th (Short) (animator)
 1941 Mr. Bug Goes to Town (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1941 Sneak, Snoop and Snitch in Triple Trouble (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1941 Two for the Zoo (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1940 Popeye Meets William Tell (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1940 The Dandy Lion (Short) (animator)
 1940 Way Back When a Razzberry Was a Fruit (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1940 A Kick in Time (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1940 Billposters (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1940 The Riveter (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1939 Gulliver's Travels (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1939 Officer Duck (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1939 Donald's Penguin (Short) (animator)
 1939 Beach Picnic (Short) (animator)
 1939 Society Dog Show (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1939 Donald's Lucky Day (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1938 Donald's Golf Game (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1938 The Whalers (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1938 Polar Trappers (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Clock Cleaners (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Hawaiian Holiday (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Mickey's Amateurs (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1937 Don Donald (Short) (animator)
 1937 The Worm Turns (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Donald and Pluto (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Moving Day (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Dick Whittington's Cat (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Orphans' Picnic (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Ali Baba (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Humpty Dumpty (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 The Three Bears (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Summertime (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Mary's Little Lamb (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Old Mother Hubbard (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1934 Jack Frost (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1934 Don Quixote (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1934 The Queen of Hearts (Short) (animator)
 1934 Puss in Boots (Short) (animator)
 1934 The Brave Tin Soldier (Short) (animator)
 1934 The Little Red Hen (Short) (animator)
 1933 The Air Race (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Jack and the Beanstalk (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Spite Flight (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Soda Squirt (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Play Ball (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Pale-Face (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Antique Antics (Short) (animator)
 1933 Bulloney (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1933 Bunnies and Bonnets (Short) (animator)
 1933 Wooden Shoes (Short) (animator)
 1933 Wedding Bells (Short) (animator)
 1932 The Minstrel Show (Short) (animator)
 1932 Phoney Express (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 Prosperity Blues (Short) (animator)
 1932 Little House Keeping (Short) (animator)
 1932 Stopping the Show (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1932 A Hunting We Will Go (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1931 Russian Lullaby (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1931 Mr. Gallagher and Mr. Shean (Short) (animator)
 1931 The Herring Murder Case (Short) (animator)
 1931 The Bum Bandit (Short) (animator)
 1931 I Wonder Who's Kissing Her Now (Short) (animator)
 1931 Ace of Spades (Short) (animator)
 1930 Sky Scraping (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1930 Grand Uproar (Short) (animator)
 1930 Strike Up the Band (Short) (animator - as Alfred Eugster)
 1930 Swing You Sinners! (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1929 Finding His Voice (Documentary short) (animator - uncredited)
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Alfred Eugster
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Al Eugster on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page