No photo available. Represent Roger Etienne? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,011 this week

Roger Etienne (1923–2011)

Roger Etienne was born on December 9, 1923 in Belgium as Roger Etienne Everaert. He was an actor, known for Marathon Man (1976), Lionheart (1990) and The Greatest American Hero (1981). He died on September 27, 2011 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Belgium

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

"The Grand Tour: The Fall Guys"

Jeremy Clarkson, Richard Hammond, and James May try to find the fastest way from the Big Apple to Niagara Falls in Season 2, Episode 2 of "The Grand Tour." Episode 2 is available Friday, Dec. 15.

Watch the trailer

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roger Etienne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Marathon Man
Marathon Man Headwaiter
(1976)
Lionheart
Lionheart Interpol Inspector
(1990)
Paternity
Paternity French Waiter
(1981)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 1997 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (TV Series)
French Vendor
- The Sins of the Father Episode (1997) ... French Vendor
 1990 Lionheart
Interpol Inspector
 1990 Angel Town
Jacques' Old Friend
 1989 Columbo (TV Series)
Night Visitor
- Murder, a Self Portrait (1989) ... Night Visitor
 1988 Bird
Parisian Emcee
 1983 Casablanca (TV Series)
French Pilot
- Who Am I Killing (1983) ... French Pilot
 1983 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Maitre D'
- Working (1983) ... Maitre D'
 1982 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Chef / Head Chef
- The Best Kept Secret (1982) ... Chef
- Catharsis (1982) ... Head Chef
 1982 The Junkman
French Touring Club President
 1982 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
 1981 Paternity
French Waiter
 1981 Eight Is Enough (TV Series)
Maitre d'
- Starting Over (1981) ... Maitre d'
- Yet Another Seven Days in February (1981) ... Maitre d'
 1981 The Greatest American Hero (TV Series)
Captain
- Here's Looking at You, Kid (1981) ... Captain
 1980 First Family
French Translator
 1980 The Waltons (TV Series)
French Man
- The Premonition (1980) ... French Man
 1980 The Secret War of Jackie's Girls (TV Movie)
Farmer
 1979 Beggarman, Thief (TV Movie)
 1979 Quincy M.E. (TV Series)
Raymonde
- The Money Plague (1979) ... Raymonde
 1979 The French Atlantic Affair (TV Mini-Series)
- Episode #1.2 (1979)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1977 The Rockford Files (TV Series)
Inspector Mage
- Irving the Explainer (1977) ... Inspector Mage
 1977 The Bob Newhart Show (TV Series)
Waiter
- A Jackie Story (1977) ... Waiter
 1977 The Other Side of Midnight
Jacques Page
 1976 Serpico (TV Series)
Captain
- Trumpet of Time (1976) ... Captain
 1976 Starsky and Hutch (TV Series)
Rogier
- Nightlight (1976) ... Rogier
 1976 Marathon Man
Headwaiter
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
French Police Officer
- Lester Two (1975) ... French Police Officer
 1975 Winner Take All (TV Movie)
 1973 Search (TV Series)
Morgue Inspector
- The Packagers (1973) ... Morgue Inspector
 1966 Laredo (TV Series)
Lieutenant
- Coup de Grace (1966) ... Lieutenant
 1966 Bonanza (TV Series)
Fontaine
- Ride the Wind: Part 2 (1966) ... Fontaine
 1965 Boeing, Boeing
French Taxi Driver (uncredited)
 1965 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Guard
- The Virtue Affair (1965) ... Guard
 1965 Days of Our Lives (TV Series)
Dr. Jouvet (1979) / Waiter George (1994)
 1964 Summer Playhouse (TV Series)
Grisha
- Mimi (1964) ... Grisha
 1960 The Islanders (TV Series)
Marcel Saintine
- Our Girl in Saigon (1960) ... Marcel Saintine
 1958 The Perfect Furlough
Bellboy (uncredited)
 1957 Silk Stockings
Reporter (uncredited)
 1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie (TV Series)
Emile Dussard / Frenchman
- The Select Females (1956) ... Emile Dussard
- An Adventure with Audubon (1956) ... Frenchman
 1956 Gaby
French Soldier (uncredited)
 1956 Cheyenne (TV Series)
Lt. Beauclerc
- Fury at Rio Hondo (1956) ... Lt. Beauclerc
 1955 Ain't Misbehavin'
Corbini, Artist
 1955 Climax! (TV Series)
- Flight 951 (1955)
 1954 So This Is Paris
Pierre Deshons
 1953 Little Boy Lost
Waiter (uncredited)
 1953 Battle Circus
French U.N. Soldier (uncredited)
 1952 The Merry Widow
Bellhop (uncredited)
 1952 Bal Tabarin
French Inspector (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Roger Etienne was an artist in every sense of the word. He was a talented impressionist painter, and his works of art can be found all over the world. He first started painting and sketching as a young boy, selling his first drawings on the train, his hobby quickly turned into a passion. He worked with a variety of different ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Roger Everaert

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Best of 2017: Our Favorite Movie and TV Stills

Take a look at our favorite movie and TV stills from the past year. Spot any of your faves?

Browse the Best of 2017