No photo available. Represent Francis Essex? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 594,507 this week

Francis Essex (1929–2009)

Francis Essex was born on March 29, 1929 in Brentwood, Essex, England as Francis Gabriel Essex-Lopresti. He was a producer and writer, known for Off the Record (1955), The Gentle Flame (1959) and Beauty and the Beast (1956). He died on March 5, 2009. See full bio »

Died:

(age 79)

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Francis Essex's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Off the Record
Off the Record Producer
(1955-1956)
The Gentle Flame
The Gentle Flame Producer
(1959)
Beauty and the Beast
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (31 credits)
 1981 Dangerous Davies: The Last Detective (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1970 All Kinds of Music (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1968 The Flight of the Heron (TV Mini-Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Revenge (1968) ... (executive producer)
- Torture (1968) ... (executive producer)
- Rescue (1968) ... (executive producer)
- Retreat (1968) ... (executive producer)
- Levee (1968) ... (executive producer)
 1964 The Dream Machine (TV Movie documentary) (producer)
 1964 Dave's Kingdom (TV Series) (producer)
 1964 Mainly Millicent (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 July 1964 (1964) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 10 July 1964 (1964) ... (producer)
 1962 The Tommy Steele Show: Quincy's Quest (TV Movie) (producer)
 1960 This Is Bobby Darin (TV Movie) (producer)
 1960 Spectacular (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Let's Have a Holiday (1960) ... (producer)
 1960 The Anthony Newley Show (TV Series) (producer - 1960)
 1959 The Gentle Flame (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 The Julie Andrews Show (TV Mini-Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... (producer)
 1959 Be My Guest (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1959) ... (producer)
 1959 There's Always Music (TV Movie) (producer)
 1959 The Ivor Novello Awards (TV Special) (producer)
 1959 Musical Playhouse (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Carissima (1959) ... (producer)
 1959 Dig This! (TV Series) (producer - 13 episodes)
- Episode #1.13 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.12 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.11 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.10 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1959) ... (producer)
 1958 Riverside One (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1958) ... (producer)
 1958 The World Our Stage (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1958) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1958) ... (producer)
 1957 The World Our Stage (TV Movie) (producer)
 1957 These Are the Shows (TV Movie) (producer)
 1957 From Me to You (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.8 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1957) ... (producer)
 1957 Beat Up the Town (TV Movie) (producer)
 1957 My Pal Bob (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1957) ... (producer)
 1956-1957 Festival of British Popular Songs (TV Series) (producer - 10 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.1 (1957) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1956) ... (producer)
 1956 Beauty and the Beast (TV Movie) (producer)
 1956 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Bless the Bride (1956) ... (producer: TV)
 1956 The Tin Pan Alley Show (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes)
- Episode #1.10 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.9 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.7 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.6 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1956) ... (producer)
 1955-1956 Off the Record (TV Series) (producer - 25 episodes)
- Episode #1.25 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.24 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.23 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.22 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.21 (1956) ... (producer)
 1955-1956 Hit Parade (TV Series) (producer - 4 episodes)
- Episode #2.4 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.1 (1955) ... (producer)
 1955 There's Always Music (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Stephen Francis | Steven Francis
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the Laurence Olivier Theatre Award: American Express Award in 1996 (1995 season) for Best Musical for Jolson played at the Victoria Palace Theatre.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Francis Essex on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page