No photo available. Represent Paul Escoffier? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,578,602 this week

Paul Escoffier (1875–1941)

Paul Escoffier was born on June 30, 1875 in Cahors, France as Adolphe Jean-Marie Escoffier. He was an actor, known for Pépé le Moko (1937), Le chevalier de Maison-Rouge (1914) and Mauvaise graine (1934). He died on July 30, 1941 in Paris, France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in Paris, France

Related News

Downton Abbey episode 4 review
| Den of Geek

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 14 Jan 2011
 
a list of 600 people
created 17 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Escoffier's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Pépé le Moko
Pépé le Moko Louvain
(1937)
Le chevalier de Maison-Rouge
Le chevalier de Maison-Rouge Le Chevalier de Maison-Rouge, alias le citoyen Morand
(1914)
Mauvaise graine
Mauvaise graine Le docteur Pasquier
(1934)
Ainsi va la vie
(1918)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 1941 Fromont jeune et Risler aîné
Fromont père
 1940 Two Women
 1940 Face au destin
Le capitaine
 1939 Le chemin de l'honneur
Le chef de la police judiciaire
 1939 La fin du jour
Ruy Gomez
 1939 Visages de femmes
Le patron
 1939 Fort Dolorès
Pasquale
 1938 Katia
Le médecin (as Escoffier)
 1938 Marked Girls
Le président des Assises (as Escoffier)
 1938 The Curtain Rises
Le directeur du Conservatoire (uncredited)
 1938 Les filles du Rhône (as Escoffier)
 1938 Rasputin
Médecin de la cour
 1937 Les hommes sans nom
Le lieutenant Djeroï
 1937 A Woman of No Importance (uncredited)
 1937 The Drunkard
 1937 Pépé le Moko
Louvain (as Escoffier)
 1937 Culprit
L'ami de Marie-Louise (uncredited)
 1937 The Man of the Hour
Le directeur du music-hall (uncredited)
 1936 Hélène
Le juge
 1935 The Imperial Road
Col. Simpson (uncredited)
 1934 Mauvaise graine
Le docteur Pasquier
 1934 Moscow Nights
Le général Molochof (as P. Escoffier)
 1934 La crise est finie
Le manager
 1933 Roger la Honte
Le juge d'instruction
 1930 Atlantis
 1929 Un soir au cocktail's bar
Inspector
 1925 La joueuse d'orgue
Docteur O'Brien
 1918 Frivolité
 1918 Le scandale
 1918 Ainsi va la vie (Short)
 1917 Le secret de la comtesse
Comte de Mathon
 1917 Le dédale
Max de Pogis
 1916 Les deux marquises
M. Jules
 1916 Les effluves funestes (Short)
Claude Albertin
 1915 Le malheur qui passe (Short)
 1915 Le voleur
 1914 Les yeux du coeur (Short)
 1914 Leaves of Memory (Short) (as Escoffier)
 1914 Rocambole
 1913 Le nouveau Rocambole (Short)
 1913 The Mystery of the Yellow Room
Detective Larsen
 1911 The Anonymous Letter (Short)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Monsieur Escoffier | P. Escoffier | Escoffier
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Paul Escoffier on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page