No photo available. Represent Hans Ertl? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 97,625 this week

Hans Ertl (1908–2000)

Hans Ertl was born on February 21, 1908 in Munich, Germany. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Nanga Parbat 1953 (1953), Hito-Hito (1958) and Vorstoß nach Paititi (1955). He died on October 23, 2000 in Chiquitania, Santa Cruz, Bolivia. See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hans Ertl's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Nanga Parbat 1953
Nanga Parbat 1953 Cinematographer
(1953)
Hito-Hito
Hito-Hito Cinematographer
(1958)
Vorstoß nach Paititi
Vorstoß nach Paititi Cinematographer
(1955)
Tag der Freiheit - Unsere Wehrmacht
(1935)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (9 credits)
 1958 Hito-Hito (Documentary)
 1955 Vorstoß nach Paititi (Documentary)
 1953 Nanga Parbat 1953 (Documentary)
 1940 Ein Robinson
 1939 Glaube und Schönheit (Documentary short)
 1938 Love Letters from the Engadine (location photography)
 1938 Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1936 Youth of the World (Documentary short)
 1935 Tag der Freiheit - Unsere Wehrmacht (Documentary short)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Monika Ertl.

Nickname:

Hitler's photographer

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Hans Ertl on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page