STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 44,881 this week

Ahmet Ertegun (1923–2006)


Ahmet Ertegun was born on July 31, 1923 in Istanbul, Turkey as Ahmet Munir Ertegün. He was married to Ioana (Mica) Maria Banu Grecianu and Jan Holm. He died on December 14, 2006 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 08 Jan 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 23 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ahmet Ertegun's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Babel
Babel Soundtrack
(2006)
Ray
Ray Thanks
(2004)
Dark Shadows
Dark Shadows Soundtrack
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (37 credits)
 2016 The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jared Leto/John Turturro/Bishop Briggs (2016) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
 2015 Ted 2 (writer: "Mess Around")
 2014 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 18 February 2014 (2014) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Live Show Final, Part 1 (2013) ... (writer: "The Joker")
 2013 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #21.82 (2013) ... (writer: "Ting-a-Ling" - uncredited)
 2012 Dark Shadows (writer: "The Joker")
 2010 Kottan ermittelt: Rien ne va plus (writer: "The Joker")
 2010 Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.48 (2010) ... (writer: "Mess Around" - uncredited)
 2010 Heartbreaker (writer: "The Joker")
 2009 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Round Seven: Results Show (2009) ... (writer: "Mess Around" - uncredited)
 2009 Different from Whom (writer: "Don't Play This Song" - as A Ertegun)
 2008 Guitar Hero World Tour (Video Game) (writer: "The Joker")
 2008 The Love Guru (writer: "The Joker")
 2007 The Singing Bee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2007) ... (writer: "The Joker")
 2006 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Merry Fisticuffs (2006) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
 2006 Happy Feet (writer: "The Joker Mash-Up with Everything I Own" - uncredited)
 2005-2006 Australian Idol (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Top 9 Performance Show: Birth Year (2006) ... (writer: "The Joker")
- Top 11 Performance Show: The 60's (2005) ... (writer: "Don't Play That Song (You Lied)")
 2006 My Super Ex-Girlfriend (writer: "The Joker")
 2006/I Babel (writer: "The Joker (ATFC's Aces High Remix)")
 2004 Wolf (writer: "The Joker")
 2004/I Ray (writer: "Mess Around")
 2004 Little Black Book (writer: "Angel")
 2004 Karaoke Revolution Volume 2 (Video Game) ("The Joker")
 2004 Idols! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Workshop #2 (2004) ... (writer: "Don't Play That Song (You Lied)")
 2003 I Love the '70s (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- 1974 (2003) ... (writer: "The Joker")
 2002 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Big Time! (2002) ... (writer: "Don't Play That Song (You Lied)")
 2002 That '70s Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- That '70s Musical (2002) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
 2002 Un paso adelante (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Volver al armario (2002) ... (writer: "Angel")
 2001 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Good Rockin' Tonight: The Legacy of Sun Records (2001) ... ("Beale Street Blues")
 1995-1996 Mystery Science Theater 3000 (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Night of the Blood Beast (1996) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
- Night of the Blood Beast (1995) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
 1994 Love Affair (producer: "Changes")
 1991 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Way We Was (1991) ... (writer: "The Joker" - uncredited)
 1990 The Nutcracker Prince (producer: "Always Come Back To You")
 1987 Planes, Trains & Automobiles (producer: "Mess Around" (1953)) / (writer: "Mess Around" (1953))
 1987 Angel Heart (writer: "Soul On Fire")
 1962 Il Sorpasso (writer: "Don't play that song (You lied)")
 1956 Basin Street Revue (writer: "Lovey Dovey" - uncredited)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of the book, "The Last Sultan: The Life and Times of Ahmet Ertegun", by Robert Greenfield.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ahmet Ertegün

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father was the Turkish ambassador to the US. See more »

Nickname:

Father of Rock and Roll

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Ahmet Ertegun BuddyBregman
Sizinle Gurur Duyuyoruz federal-federal
Huzur Icinde Uyu... semih-aktug
Anyone Know About An Ertegun TV Documentary? j-pudwill
Discuss Ahmet Ertegun on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page