No photo available. Represent Ray Erlenborn? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 293,505 this week

Ray Erlenborn (1915–2007)

Ray Erlenborn was born on January 21, 1915 in Denver, Colorado, USA as Raymond Alfred Erlenborn. He is known for his work on A Holiday in Storyland (1930), The Affairs of Jimmy Valentine (1942) and City Lights (1931). He was married to Meredith Phelps Bonham and Margaret M. Lenhart. He died on June 4, 2007 in West Hills, Los Angeles, California, ... See full bio »
1 photo »

IMDb Picks: September

Tim Burton's fantasy film Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Erlenborn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Affairs of Jimmy Valentine
The Affairs of Jimmy Valentine Sound Effects Man
(1942)
City Lights
City Lights Newsboy
(1931)
Crusader Rabbit
Crusader Rabbit Sound Department
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
 1989 Small Wonder (TV Series)
The Soundman
- Radio Days (1989) ... The Soundman
 1961 Pete and Gladys (TV Series)
Jack
- Three Loves of Gladys (1961) ... Jack
 1952 Life with Elizabeth (TV Series)
Mr. Fuddy
 1950 The Buster Keaton Show (TV Series)
Sylvester
- Buster in Training ... Sylvester
 1949 The Lady Takes a Sailor
Photographer (uncredited)
 1949 The Story of Seabiscuit
Cameraman (uncredited)
 1944 National Velvet
Jockey (uncredited)
 1942 The Affairs of Jimmy Valentine
Sound Effects Man
 1941 Criminals Within
Pvt. Norton (uncredited)
 1934 Young Eagles
Boy Scout (uncredited)
 1931 City Lights
Newsboy (uncredited)
 1930 Baby Follies (Short)
 1930 Follow Thru (uncredited)
 1930 The Medicine Man (uncredited)
 1930 A Holiday in Storyland (Short)
Singer
 1929 Sunnyside Up
Little Boy (uncredited)
 1928 The Wedding March
Altar boy (uncredited)
 1927 Winning Winnie (Short)
Spike
 1927 The First Auto
Boy (uncredited)
 1927 The King of Kings
Boy (uncredited)
 1926 Tell It to the Marines
Extra (uncredited)
 1926 Winnie's Birthday (Short)
Spike
 1926 Working Winnie (Short)
Spike
 1926 Uncle Tom's Uncle (Short)
Boy in audience
 1925 Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (uncredited)
 1923 Safety Last!
Newsboy with Cap (uncredited)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Starred as one of the "Winnie Winkle Boys" in the "Winnie Winkle" kiddie film series in 1926-27.

Alternate Names:

Raymond Erlenborn
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Ray Erlenborn on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page