No photo available. Represent Eric Erlandson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 58,518 this week

Eric Erlandson (I)

Eric Erlandson was born on January 9, 1963 in Los Angeles, California, and raised in nearby San Pedro. Erlandson attended Loyola Marymount University, and was working as a royalties manager for Capitol Records when he responded to an advertisement placed by Courtney Love in a local paper about wanting to start a band. Love and Erlandson established... See full bio »

The 89th Academy Awards

The 89th Academy Awards telecast airs at 8:30 p.m. ET/5:30 p.m. PST, Sunday, Feb. 26, on ABC, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel. Join us for the first IMDb LIVE Viewing Party, a companion show that includes celebrity insight, real-time IMDb data, and more.

Visit our Guide to the Oscars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 70 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eric Erlandson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

American Pie
American Pie Soundtrack
(1999)
Bridesmaids
Bridesmaids Soundtrack
(2011)
Any Given Sunday
Any Given Sunday Soundtrack
(1999)
Never Been Kissed
Never Been Kissed Soundtrack
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
 2015 Blackhats (writer: "360 Talking" - as Eric Erlanderson)
 2012 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Makeover (2012) ... (writer: "Celebrity Skin" - uncredited)
 2011/I Bridesmaids (writer: "Violet")
 2011 Hop (writer: "Celebrity Skin")
 2011 Detention (writer: "Violet")
 2010 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Megastars with Megabucks (2010) ... (writer: "Celebrity Skin" - uncredited)
- Blockbuster Heroes (2010) ... (writer: "Celebrity Skin" - uncredited)
 2009 Jennifer's Body (writer: "Violet")
 2007 The Last 48 Hours of Kurt Cobain (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Miss World" - uncredited)
 2007 Rock Band (Video Game) (writer: "Celebrity Skin")
 2006 SingStar Rocks! (Video Game) (writer: "Celebrity Skin")
 2003 Mayor of the Sunset Strip (Documentary) (writer: "Malibu")
 1999 Any Given Sunday (writer: "BE A MAN")
 1999 American Pie (writer: "Celebrity Skin")
 1999 Never Been Kissed (writer: "Heaven Tonight")
 1995 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 27 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Violet")
- Episode dated 13 July 1995 (1995) ... (writer: "Violet")
 1994 S.F.W. (writer: "Teenage Whore")
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hole

Height:

6' 5" (1.96 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We've always been more interested in the feeling of a song than in technical performance. - June 1994 See more »

Trivia:

Was the guitarist for the band, Hole, from 1989-1999. See more »

Nickname:

E

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page