STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,444 this week

Rob Epstein (I)


Rob Epstein was born on April 6, 1955 in New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA as Robert P. Epstein. He is a producer and director, known for Howl (2010), The Celluloid Closet (1995) and Lovelace (2013). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

We're counting the days until the epic battle between the old and new gods begins on "American Gods." See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 88 people
created 19 Aug 2013
 
a list of 12 people
created 21 Jan 2014
 
a list of 187 people
created 21 Sep 2014
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 
a list of 126 people
created 22 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Epstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Howl
Howl Producer
(2010)
The Celluloid Closet
(1995)
Lovelace
Lovelace Director
(2013)
The Times of Harvey Milk
(1984)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Documentary (9 credits)
 2009 The Pit (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Sex in '69: The Sexual Revolution in America (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 Paragraph 175 (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 The Celluloid Closet (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Where Are We? Our Trip Through America (Documentary) (producer)
 1989 Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (Documentary) (producer)
 1986 The AIDS Show (Documentary) (producer)
 1984 The Times of Harvey Milk (Documentary) (producer)
 1977 Word Is Out (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Academy Awards, 1984, Best Documentary Feature, himself

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Epstein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of Hampshire College. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page