STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,690 this week

Rob Epstein (I)


Rob Epstein was born on April 6, 1955 in New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA as Robert P. Epstein. He is a producer and director, known for The Celluloid Closet (1995), Paragraph 175 (2000) and The Times of Harvey Milk (1984). See full bio »

Feel the Force of 'Star Wars'

Go behind the scenes of The Last Jedi, watch interviews with the stars of Star Wars, and explore more from a galaxy far, far away.

Visit our Guide to Star Wars

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 272 people
created 05 May 2011
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 01 Oct 2015
 
a list of 58 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rob Epstein's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 21 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Celluloid Closet
(1995)
Paragraph 175
Paragraph 175 Producer
(2000)
The Times of Harvey Milk
(1984)
Howl
Howl Producer
(2010)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Documentary (9 credits)
 2009 The Pit (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2009 Sex in '69: The Sexual Revolution in America (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2000 Paragraph 175 (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 The Celluloid Closet (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Where Are We? Our Trip Through America (Documentary) (producer)
 1989 Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (Documentary) (producer)
 1986 The AIDS Show (Documentary) (producer)
 1984 The Times of Harvey Milk (Documentary) (producer)
 1977 Word Is Out (Documentary) (producer)
Show Show Producer: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (7 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Sound department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (4 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Academy Awards, 1984, Best Documentary Feature, himself

Publicity Listings:

1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Epstein
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of Hampshire College. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show