No photo available. Represent E.V.H. Emmett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 91,649 this week

E.V.H. Emmett (1902–1971)

E.V.H. Emmett was born on June 18, 1902 in London, England as Edward Victor H. Emmett. He was an actor and writer, known for Sabotage (1936), The Lion Has Wings (1939) and Young Man's Fancy (1939). He died on June 7, 1971 in Ealing, London. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of E.V.H. Emmett.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 1968 Dad's Army (TV Series)
The Voice of / The Voice Of
- Shooting Pains (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- The Showing Up of Corporal Jones (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- The Enemy Within the Gates (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
- Command Decision (1968) ... The Voice Of (voice)
- Museum Piece (1968) ... The Voice of (voice)
 1964 Carry on Cleo
Narrator (voice)
 1959 I'm All Right Jack
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1957 Night Ambush
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1956 Private's Progress
Narrator (voice, uncredited)
 1949 Passport to Pimlico
Newsreel Commentator (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Easy Money
Commentary (uncredited)
 1944 The Second Battle of London (Short)
Narrator
 1944 On Approval
Narrator
 1943 Get Cracking
Commentator (voice)
 1940 Three Cockeyed Sailors
Newsreel Commentator (voice, uncredited)
 1940 For Freedom
Ted / Commentator
 1939 The Lion Has Wings
Narrator, original British version (voice)
 1937 Wings of the Morning
Racing Commentator
 1934 The Camels Are Coming
Commentator
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

E.V.H.Emmett | E. V. H. Emmett | Edward Victor H. Emmett | Ted Emmett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

English narrator and newsreader for Gaumont-British News during the 1930's, 40's and 50's.

Nickname:

Ted

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss E.V.H. Emmett on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page