No photo available. Represent Arthur Elton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,406,364 this week

Arthur Elton (II) (1906–1973)

Arthur Elton was born in 1906. He was a producer and director, known for John Atkin Saves Up (1934), Speed the Plough (1939) and Workers and Jobs (1935). He died on January 1, 1973. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 67)

Tune In to "The IMDb Show"

Black Panther star Winston Duke takes us behind the scenes of Marvel's record-breaking movie, and Guillermo del Toro reminisces about Pan's Labyrinth's past Oscar success.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Elton's work have you seen?

Known For

John Atkin Saves Up
(1934)
Speed the Plough
Speed the Plough Producer
(1939)
Workers and Jobs
Workers and Jobs Director
(1935)
Shadow on the Mountains
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (17 credits)
 1949 The Sardinian Project (Documentary short) (producer)
 1947 The Seventh Age (Short documentary) (producer)
 1944 Two Fathers (Short) (producer)
 1943 A Welcome to Britain (Documentary) (producer - uncredited)
 1941 Malaria (Documentary short) (producer)
 1940 Tomorrow Is Theirs (Documentary short) (associate producer)
 1940 Transfer of Skill (Short documentary) (producer)
 1940 Village School (Documentary short) (associate producer)
 1940 Airscrew (Documentary short) (producer)
 1939 The Obedient Flame (Documentary short) (producer)
 1939 Speed the Plough (Short) (producer)
 1938 Dawn of Iran (Documentary short) (producer)
 1937 How to Cook (Documentary short) (producer)
 1935 Housing Problems (Short documentary) (producer)
 1935 Air Post (Documentary short) (producer)
 1935 Dinner Hour (Documentary short) (producer)
 1935 How Gas is Made (Documentary short) (producer)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sir Arthur Elton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was knighted in 1960. See more »

Contribute to This Page